SLAM! Sports SLAM! Wrestling
   April 17, 2014



News & Rumours
Bios
Obits
Canadian Hall of Fame
WrestleMania 30
WrestleMania 30 photos
Video
Movie Database
Minority Mat Report
Columnists
Features
Results Archive
PPV Reviews
SLAM! Wrestling store
On Facebook
On Twitter
Send Feedback




Photo Galleries

SHIMMER taping


The Ultimate Warrior


Raw in New Orleans


WrestleMania XXX Main Events


WrestleMania XXX Opening Half


WWE Hall of Fame Ceremony
WWE Hall of Fame Red Carpet


Make-A-Wish party







SCOREBOARD
PHOTO GALLERY
VIDEO GALLERY
COMMENT




RECENT PHOTO GALLERIES: SHIMMER taping
Ultimate Warrior | Raw in New Orleans | ROH Supercard of Honor VIII
WRESTLEMANIA XXX: Section | Photos

THE SCOOP: Visit our News & Rumours page.


Rosey

Rosey

REAL NAME: Matthew Anoai
6' 4 ", 415 pounds
BORN: April 7, 1970 in Samoa
NICKNAMES: Mack Daddy Kane, Kimo, Matty Samu, Rosey

During his career, Rosey had been a Samoan Gangsta, a hitman for Eric Bischoff and a Super Hero In Training. With the recent split with his former World Tag Team Championship partner, the Hurricane, Rosey's career may be on the verge of undergoing another change.

After being trained by the Wild Samoans, Rosey, it should not be suprising to note, began wrestling in Afa's World Xtreme Wrestling (or WXW) organization. However, WXW wasn't the only organization that Rosey would see action in.

Rosey would team with Jamal as the Samoan Gangsters, and would, in March 1996, briefly stalk Fatu (later Rikishi) during his stint in WWE. As well, Rosey (as Mack Daddy Kane) would team with Samu as the Samoan Gangster Party or Gangstas in Paradise in ECW, most notably against Axl Rotten and Hack Myers at Hardcore Heaven in June 1996.

But Rosey (wrestling as Kimo) would return to WXW in 1997 as part of the Samoan Gangstas and hold the WXW Tag Team titles on two occassions. On May 24, 1997, they would defeat the Love Connection to begin their first title reign, and then upend the Mad Russian and the Russian Eliminator on September 17th to begin their second.

Eventually, Rosey and Jamal would earn the attention of WWE and were given developmental contracts, before being assigned to Les Thatcher's Heartland Wrestling Association in Cincinatti, Ohio. While in HWA, Rosey and Jamal (or the Island Boys as they were dubbed) took on Haku as their manager, but not before defeating Evan Karagias and Shannon Moore in November 2001 to become HWA Tag Team Champions.

But Rosey would not limit himself to competing in HWA or even in North America. In June 2001, he travelled to Tokyo, Japan and, as Matty Samu, teamed with Fatu to defeat Hideki Hosaka and Yoshinori Sasaki to win the Frontier Martial Arts Hardcore Tag Team Championship.

In July 2002, the Island Boys debuted in WWE, as Three Minute Warning. Initially, they were used as "muscle" by Eric Bischoff, taking out whatever WWE superstars Bischoff deemed necessary. D-Lo Brown, Shawn Stasiak and the Big Show all came under attack by Rosey and Jamal. And Bischoff wasn't afraid to use Three Minute Warning to rough up non-wrestlers as well. Lillian Garcia, the Fabulous Moolah, Mae Young, WWE legend Jimmy Snuka and even Bischoff's HLA girls were attacked by Three Minute Warning.

And Three Minute Warning wasn't even content to stick with Raw. Bischoff, Rosey and Jamal traveled to Smackdown to interrupt the Billy/Chuck wedding and attack Stephanie McMahon. Three Minute Warning then defeated Billy and Chuck at Unforgiven.

Back on Raw, Three Minute Warning took on Rico (Billy and Chuck's former manager) as their manager and began competing on Raw's tag team division, defeating Booker T and Goldust, Spike and Bubba Dudley during the fall of 2002.

But by the end of the year, Three Minute Warning was on a losing streak, and after losing to Kane and Rob Van Dam in December, Rosey and Jamal almost took to battling each other. The team's luck took another hit when Rico gave up on them and left them after a loss to the Dudley Boys in May 2003. And then, in June, Jamal was released by WWE stemming from an incident at a night club, leaving Rosey on his own.

By August, however, Rosey had a new gimmick and, it seemed, a new lease on his career. He became a pupil of sorts of the Hurricane and was soon dubbed a "Super Hero In Training" (note the acronym). Rosey and the Hurricane quickly began to feud with La Resistance.

Rosey's Super Hero in Training gimmick lasted for nearly a year, until in July 2004, it was announced that Rosey had completed his training and was now a true Super Hero. It was about this time that he and the Hurricane took on Stacy Kiebler in a female super hero role. There was also a brief period of dissention between the Hurricane and Rosey, but nothing ever came of it.

It didn't take long for the newly-arrived Simon Dean to cross paths with the Hurricane and Rosey. Dean managed to upset both Rosey and Keibler and, later, Dean got a victory over Rosey.

Rosey wasn't long for the singles scene, however, and soon he and the Hurricane were back, battling La Resistance in a renewed quest for the World Tag Team titles. The Super Hero team would eventually win the belts, but not from La Resistance. Instead, they would win a Guantlet match at Backlash, and would retain the belts against Simon Dean and Maven, the Heartthrobs and, of course, La Resistance.

As the weeks and months went by, however, Rosey and the Hurricane defended their titles less and became involved in a singles feud with Chris Masters. Meanwhile the arrival of Lance Cade and Trevor Murdoch would spell the end of their World Tag Team title reign at Unforgiven. Things went from bad to worse for the team of the Hurricane and Rosey. After being beaten up by Kurt Angle, the Hurricane turned on Rosey, spelling the end of the team.

ROSEY STORIES

  • Aug. 14, 2005: Hitting the links with Rosey and pals
    --- compiled by John M. Milner