June 21, 2011
SLAM! Wrestling Canadian Hall of Fame: Kenneth 'Tiger' Tasker

Tiger Tasker and Ma Pickles in London. Photo by Terry Dart.

REAL NAME: Kenneth Tasker
6'2"
BORN: 1912, Grew up in East York, Ontario
ALIASES/NICKNAMES: Thor, The Alaskan Bear

Tiger Tasker may not be as well known as his childhood friend, Whipper Billy Watson, but he had no less an exciting career. He started out in 1936 with Watson (then Bill Potts), Al Korman and Tommy Nelson on an excursion to England to learn the wrestling trade. His career was based primarily in the Boston- New York-Toronto vicinity. In 1964, the former rulebreaker took a strange turn, and became a wrestling referee, which he did until finally stepping out of the squared circle in 1978.



CANOE.CA SLAM!