September 22, 2009
Sheamus

Sheamus in September 2009. Photo by Mike Mastrandrea
REAL NAME: STEPHEN FARRELLY
NICKNAMES: S.O.S, The Irish Curse, Sheamus O'Shaunessy, Sheamus, The Celtic Warrior
SIZE: 6-foot-6, 280 pounds
BORN: January 28, 1978 in Dublin, Ireland

He's Irish and he likes to fight. No, we're not talking about Finlay. This is Sheamus, who has already garnered rave reviews from John Cena and Chris Jericho during exclusive interviews with SLAM! Wrestling. Both WWE Superstars put him over as someone to keep an eye on.

Stephen Farrelly, an Irish-bred former choir boy and IT technician from Clonsilla, North Dublin, undertook his leap into wrestling in April 2002. He trained under former WWF wrestler Larry Sharpe and ECW referee Jim Molineaux at the Monster Factory school in New Jersey. He debuted as S.O.S. six weeks later, but a serious neck injury soon after would sideline him for two years.

Returning in May 2004, Farrelly began wrestling for his hometown's Irish Whip Wrestling, and he would win the promotion's International Heavyweight Championship twice. While defending his crown in 2006, Farrelly would also dip into acting, appearing on TV and in film. As Sheamus O'Shaunessy, he would become a regular on U.K. wrestling promotions like All-Star Wrestling.

Sheamus got his first taste of the WWE in 2007 when he appeared at a televised RAW show in Manchester, England, as a member of the WWE security team. He had several tryouts thereafter, and signed a development contract before being sent to WWE's Florida Championship Wrestling. He would go on to win the territory's heavyweight belt in September 2008, and by May 2009, was appearing at RAW brand house shows. At the end of June, Sheamus -- The Celtic Warrior -- debuted on ECW as a heel.

After disposing of a couple jobbers, Sheamus was soon embroiled in a feud with Goldust. He beat him in three out of their four matches (with the other ending in a double count-out), and has since started up with Shelton Benjamin, after having attacked him without provocation following their victory together as a tag team.

---compiled by Richard Kamchen

SHEAMUS STORIES

  • September 12, 2012: Ottawa wins over Sheamus as 7,000 fans get star treatment
  • August 9, 2012: Sheamus DVD way too early
  • October 7, 2011: Sheamus speaks out on bullying



  • CANOE.CA SLAM!