June 21, 2011
SLAM! Wrestling Canadian Hall of Fame: Larry Moquin

Yvon Robert, left, and Larry Moquin

REAL NAME: Laurent Moquin
BORN: Montreal, Quebec
DIED: December 12, 1988 at age 65

 Moquin was one of the superstars of the Montreal mat scene during its heyday of the 1950s under promoter Eddie Quinn. He was a protege of the legendary Yvon Robert, and battled the likes of Yukon Eric>, Don Leo Jonathan and Killer Kowalski.
 Moquin wrestling from 1942 to 1967. After retiring he became a salesman for Victoriaville Hockey Sticks. He also ran the Hotel Larry Moquin in Ste. Anne de Bellevue until it was destoyed by fire in 1964.
 Moquin died December 12, 1988 from cancer at age 65.



CANOE.CA SLAM!