May 19, 2006
Teddy Long

Teddy Long

REAL NAME: Theodore R. Long
5' 10", 160 pounds
BORN: September 15, 1955 in Birmingham, Alabama
NICKNAMES: Teddy Long, The Godfather of Wrestling

It took a quick three-count that changed wrestling history to propel Theodore R. "Teddy" Long from one of the normally-anonymous referees in the NWA to a top manager, commentator and eventually, General Manager of Smackdown.

Long broke into the wrestling business originally as a gopher for several wrestlers and later, as a member of the NWA ring crew. When a referee no-showed a card, Long filled in for him and soon became a regular referee for the NWA. By the mid-'80s, Long was a respected referee in the World Championship area of the NWA.

That ended on April 2, 1989 when a quick count by Teddy Long cost the Road Warriors the NWA tag team titles to Mike Rotunda and Steve "Dr. Death" Williams. Banned from refereeing by the NWA, Long returned as a manager, initially leading the team of the Skyscrapers (Danny Spivey and Sid Vicious and later Mean Mark Callous, who became The Undertaker) to the ring against the Road Warriors and Paul Ellering. Eventually, the Skyscrapers broke up and Long began managing Doom, comprised of Ron Simmons and Butch Reed).

Doom would win the NWA World Tag Team titles, defeating the Steiner Brothers on May 19, 1990, the same night Long was shaved bald after a loss to Paul Ellering. After losing the tag titles to the Freebirds at WrestleWar '91, Reed and Long turned on Simmons but Reed would soon leave WCW, leading Long to turn to managing newcomer Johnny B. Badd (Marc Mero).

Long would become a commentator for several years in WCW before returning to the managerial ranks to guide such midcard talent as Ice Train, Joey Mags, Marcus Alexander (later Buff) Bagwell, 2 Cold Scorpio and Craig Pittman, among others.

In 1997, however, Long left WCW and became a referee for WWE. After several years as a ref, Long returned to managing in January 2003, first aligning himself with D-Lo Brown and later Rodney Mack, Jazz (who Long led to the WWE Women's title at Backlash 2003), Mark Henry and Christopher Nowinski.


On January 5, 2004, Long was made the General Manager of Raw for one night only. Although he was harassed by "Stone Cold" Steve Austin, it was a harbinger of things to come. Drafted to Smackdown in March 2004, Long continued to be on the lookout for new talent to manage, eventually aligning with Mark Jindrak. However, his managerial days would soon be over, as he was made General Manager of Smackdown in July.

Although he had to fend off an impeachment movement headed by Carlito, Long quickly won approval from Linda McMahon and went toe-to-toe with Raw GM Eric Bischoff as the Smackdown brand battled their Raw couterparts up to and including the 2005 Survivor Series, during which Long defeated Bischoff, with help from The Boogeyman.

Long continues to serve as the Smackdown General Manager and, despite his history as a heel, seems to act in tbe best interests of the Smackdown faces, even going so far as to include Rey Mysterio in the World Championship match at Wrestlemania 22.

--- compiled by John M. Milner

TEDDY LONG STORIES

  • Smackdown's Long army ready for fight
    Visit the SLAM! Wrestling store!


  • WWE Jakks Adrenaline Series 13 Figures: Theodore Long & Rey Mysterio

  • CANOE.CA SLAM!