November 22, 2010
Alberto Del Rio

Alberto Del Rio at Survivor Series, Sunday, November 21, 2010 at the American Airlines Arena, Miami, FL. Photo by Mike Mastrandrea

REAL NAME: Alberto Rodriguez
6' 5", 263 pounds
BORN: May 25, 1977 in San Luis Potosi, Mexico

Born into a wrestling family, as the son of Mexican luchador Dos Caras Rodriguez graduated Universidad Autonoma de San Luis Potosi earning a degree in architecture, but coming from a family of wrestlers Rodriguez got into Greco-Roman wrestling.

He made his debut appearance for AAA on May 9, 2000 saving his father from an attack. The following September he made his in-ring debut and continued to team in various six-man tag matches. He also made his debut in Japan at this time teaming with his father.

In 2005, he signed with CMLL and soon after his debut he competed in the 2005 La Copa Junior being defeated in the semi-final by Dr. Wagner Jr. In the space of three weeks, he received title matches for the CMLL World Heavyweight Championship and the CMLL World Light Heavyweight Championship but was ultimately unsuccessful.

The following year Rodriguez found himself facing Dr Wagner Jr. again in the La Copa Junior, this time defeating him on his way to the final, which he would be successful in winning by beating Ultimo Guerrero.

July 8, 2008 saw Rodriguez claim the CMLL World Heavyweight Championship defeating Universo 2000 on his third attempt at winning the gold, his run with the belt was uneventful to say the least, defending the belt only four times in a 533 day span.

He eventually lost the belt to Ultimo Guerrero and at the time Rodriguez was rumoured to have signed with WWE, however he stayed with CMLL, signing a four-year extension to his contract.


On June 17, 2009 it was confirmed that he had signed a deal with WWE, originally starting at the developmental territory Florida Championship Wrestling. It was a little over a year before he debuted on the main roster despite appearing on WWE house show events.

Rodriguez debuted on June 25, 2010 on Smackdown in a vignette which showed him being named Alberto del Rio, a rich, arrogant Mexican. On August 20th he defeated Rey Mysterio in the main event of Smackdown. The following week saw Del Rio attack Mysterio and injure him with his finisher, the rolling cross armbar.

He also attacked and injured Matt Hardy and Christian, he suffered his first defeat at the hands of Mysterio in a highly anticipated main event match on October 8th. Del Rio was apart of Team Smackdown at Bragging Rights in their victory against Team Raw.

At Survivor Series he captained his team against Team Mysterio in a losing effort.

-- bio by Darren Wood

ALBERTO DEL RIO STORIES

  • May 24, 2013: Injured Ziggler still in Alberto Del Rio's sights
  • September 19, 2012: Alberto Del Rio brings pedigree to Sarnia
  • Dec. 18, 2010: Del Rio expects to get hurt in TLC main event
  • Dec. 16, 2010: WWE success came quickly for 10-year veteran Alberto Del Rio


  • CANOE.CA SLAM!