SLAM! Sports SLAM! Wrestling
   July 30, 2014



News & Rumours
Bios
Obits
Canadian Hall of Fame
WrestleMania 30
WrestleMania 30 photos
Video
Movie Database
Minority Mat Report
Columnists
Features
Results Archive
PPV Reviews
SLAM! Wrestling store
On Facebook
On Twitter
Send Feedback




Photo Galleries

Raw in Miami


Tragos/Thesz Hall of Fame inductions


WWE Battleground


ROH in Detroit


Smackdown & Main Event in Ottawa


Raw in Montreal


WWE in Kingston







SCOREBOARD
PHOTO GALLERY
VIDEO GALLERY
COMMENT





O.D.B.

O.D.B. in a TNA publicity photo.

O.D.B. Photo Gallery

REAL NAME: Jessica Kresa
NICKNAMES: Jessica Dalton, Jessica James, ODB, Poison
SIZE: 5-foot-6, 130-pounds
BORN: June 6, 1978 in Maple Grove, Minnesota

Jessica Kresa was an ice hockey standout, captaining her high school team and playing another two years at St. Cloud University. A professional wrestling fan from a young age, she one day decided to try out for the first season of WWE's Tough Enough reality show. Kresa missed the final cut, but wouldn't be deterred from achieving her dream of one day stepping through the ropes as a pro.

She began her training under trainer Eddie Sharkey, and four months later, had her first match. She primarily wrestled the indy circuit from August 2002 to 2006, but found brief national exposure as ODB in 2003 on NWA-TNA Xplosion, and in early 2004, reappeared for the promotion three times as "Poison." (ODB -- or "One Dirty Bitch" -- was a nickname coined by Kresa's brother, with whom she had previously grappled in the family home.)

Ohio Valley Wrestling would become ODB's home starting in June 2006, and there, she held the women's title twice and was also crowned "Miss OVW." She left in September 2007 to start working regularly with TNA, becoming the first OVW female star to make the switch directly to TNA instead of WWE.

ODB's character would undergo a major makeover of sorts, going from competing in bikini contests and bikini battle royals to becoming a randy, booze swilling wildcat the fans loved to get behind in TNA. She made TNA her home in October 2007, wrestling in a Knockouts Gauntlet match at Bound for Glory that would crown TNA's first Knockouts Champion. (Gail Kim would win the contest.)

From there, ODB mostly feuded against Awesome Kong and The Beautiful People (Angelina Love and Velvet Sky), usually losing to the former one-on-one, and having mixed results against the latter. In spite of numerous opportunities, ODB was never able to take the title away from the dominating champion Kong. But with the help of Kim, ODB would get a measure of retribution against her antagonists, as the duo first defeated Kong and Raesha Saeed at April 2008's Lockdown, and then in July teamed up with Roxxi Laveaux to beat The Beautiful People and Moose at Slammiversary. Also, ODB, Kim and Taylor Wilde beat Kong and The Beautiful People at Hard Justice.

But a lot more beatings would come during this time, either in matches or in the form of sneak attacks, especially from Kong and her "Kongtourage." In the midst of all this, ODB joined the Frontline faction against the Main Event Mafia, and at 2008's Final Resolution, she helped Wilde and Laveaux defeat Sharmell and The Beautiful People. ODB would become the number one contender with a win at Genesis, but again get shut down by Kong at Against All Odds.

ODB's storyline switched radically thereafter, as she began a date search, better known as her "One Night With ODB" contest. At Destination X, she announced her choice of Cody Deaner. The pair would eventually start a feud with Abyss, losing a mixed tag match against him and Daffney, and Deaner getting squashed in a singles match against Abyss. The pair, however, were able to celebrate ODB's victory in the Queen of the Cage match at Lockdown.

-- Compiled by Richard Kamchen

PREVIOUS O.D.B. STORIES & GALLERIES

  • O.D.B. Photo Gallery
  • April 23, 2009: O.D.B., Hero, Murdoch share CAC experiences
  • February 16, 2006: Tracy & O.D.B.: Friends and foes