SLAM! Sports SLAM! Wrestling
   September 18, 2014



News & Rumours
Bios
Obits
Canadian Hall of Fame
WrestleMania 30
WrestleMania 30 photos
Video
Movie Database
Minority Mat Report
Columnists
Features
Results Archive
PPV Reviews
SLAM! Wrestling store
On Facebook
On Twitter
Send Feedback




Photo Galleries

Heroes & Legends IV fan fest


NXT Takeover: Fatal 4 Way


ROH All Star Extravaganza VI


PWG Battle of L.A.: Night 2


PWG Battle of L.A.: Night 1


SummerSlam


Kevin Steen







SCOREBOARD
PHOTO GALLERY
VIDEO GALLERY
COMMENT




RECENT PHOTO GALLERIES: Heroes & Legends IV
NXT Takeover: Fatal 4 Way | ROH All Star Extravaganza
PWG Battle of L.A.: Night 1 | Night 2 | SummerSlam | Kevin Steen

THE SCOOP: Visit our News & Rumours page.


Rosa Mendes

Rosa Mendes at the Smackdown taping on Tuesday, March 6, 2012 at the Mohegan Sun Arena, Uncasville, CT. Photo by Bruno Silveira, www.topropephotography.net

REAL NAME: Milena Leticia Roucka
BORN: October 25, 1979 in Vancouver, BC
5'9", 125 pounds

WWE Diva Rosa Mendes has been involved with the company since the third installment of the Diva Search competition in 2006.

Her unique path to Diva stardom begins in Vancouver, with Czech and Costa Rican parentage. After dropping out of the business program at the University of British Columbia, she got into modeling, won a few contests and did a few commercials, including Trident gum and Lux soap.

In the Diva Search, she made it to the final eight, and fourth overall, and was offered a developmental deal. Her background in K-1 mixed martial arts helped.

In the Ohio Valley Wrestling developmental territory, she found her calling, and was women's champion -- as Roucka -- for a spell.

"I love beating people up," she said to the The Sentinel Echo in 2007. "I'll do whatever it takes to win; lie, cheat, whatever. Hearing the 1-2-3 is all that matters to me. It's priceless."

After moving to the WWE's new Florida developmental territory, she made her main-stage WWE debut on Raw in November 2008, as a fan of Beth Phoenix, a recurring role where she would have a sign supporting the Glamazon at ringside. Eventually, she attacked Phoenix's foe, Melina, and was "banned" from the matches. Instead, Santino Marella hired her to be an assistant to Phoenix.

After the Phoenix angle faded away, Roucka continued to hone her skills in Florida, now going by Rosa Mendes. In the WWE, she worked occasional matches on TV and was aligned for a short while with Carlito.

On the ECW brand, Mendes worked a storyline with Zack Ryder, who was infatuated with her. The duo transferred briefly to the Raw brand, and then Mendes went on her own to Smackdown, where she worked off and on with LayCool (Layla and Michelle McCool).

In November 2011, she began getting a push as the manager for Primo and Epico.

ROSA MENDES LINKS

  • Rosa Mendes Photo Gallery
  • Sep. 3, 2014: Total Divas a 'huge promotion' for Rosa Mendes
  • Aug. 22, 2014: Victory on TV is the dream of Rosa Mendes