SLAM! Sports SLAM! Wrestling
   September 30, 2014



News & Rumours
Bios
Obits
Canadian Hall of Fame
WrestleMania 30
WrestleMania 30 photos
Video
Movie Database
Minority Mat Report
Columnists
Features
Results Archive
PPV Reviews
SLAM! Wrestling store
On Facebook
On Twitter
Send Feedback




Photo Galleries

Raw in Chicago


Titans in Toronto VI


WWE Night of Champions


Legends of the Ring fan fest


Heroes & Legends IV fan fest


NXT Takeover: Fatal 4 Way


ROH All Star Extravaganza VI







SCOREBOARD
PHOTO GALLERY
VIDEO GALLERY
COMMENT





Chris Masters

Chris Masters

REAL NAME: Chris Mordetsky
6'4", 275 pounds
BORN: July 8, 1983 in Santa Monica, California
NICKNAMES: The Masterpiece, "Superfreak" Chris Mordetsky

Can anyone break the Masterlock Challenge? To date, the answer to that question is ... No!

Trained by Ultimate University, a training camp for Ultimate Pro Wrestling, Mordetsky, dubbed "Super Freak" spent his early career in that California-based wrestling organization after his 2002 debut.

However, it wasn't long before he was noticed by the WWE. Signed to a developmental deal by WWE on September 11, 2003, Mordetsky became Chris Masters. The newly-christened Masters would be assigned to Ohio Valley Wrestling, where on March 30, 2004, he and Brent Albright, the Troubleshooters, teamed to defeat Chris Cage and Tank Toland and win the OVW Southern Tag Team titles. In the fall of 2004, Masters began appearing in dark matches on Raw and Smackdown tapings.

In January 2005, vignettes for "the Masterpiece" Chris Masters began appearing on Raw. A month later, the Masterpiece debuted, taking on Stevie Richards on Raw. Masters' debut did not go off without a hitch, as he inured Richards, breaking the veteran's nose and cheekbone with a Polish hammer clothesline.

With only a few weeks of WWE experience under his belt, Masters appeared at his first Wrestlemania, albeit in a dark match as part of the Raw vs. Smackdown battle royal, won by Booker T.

Sent down to Heat for several months, Masters defeated his opponents in short order using "the Masterlock", a full nelson. In fact, Masters became so skilled at using the Masterlock that he began "the Masterlock Challenge" where he would offer any wrestler backstage and even members of the audience an increasing amount of money if anyone could break the hold.

In May, with Masters back on Raw, he would find himself challenged by Stevie Richards, who was out to gain revenge on Masters for the earlier injury. Masters soon got the advantage and Richards became another victim of the Masterlock. In the ensuing weeks, Masters would take on, and defeat Val Venis and Sgt. Slaughter.

In late June, Tajiri would fall victim to the Masterlock Challenge but after the match, when Masters sought respect from his opponent, Tajiri spewed green mist in Masters' face. Masters would defeat Tajiri again, this time in a one-on-one bout a couple of weeks later.

After defeating Rosey in a Masterlock Challenge on July 18th, Masters would find himself challenged by the Big Show who would be allied with Shelton Benjamin in chasing Masters. Although the Big Show never did take the Masterlock Challenge, he would team with Benjamin and defeat Masters and Gene Snitsky on the August 1st edition of Raw.

On the Raw after SummerSlam, Masters came down to the ring to confront Shawn Michaels. When Michaels took exception to Masters' boasting, words turned to actions and he and Masters brawled in the ring.

A week later, Masters would team with Carlito Cool to double-team Michaels during a Carlito's Cabana segment on Raw. Ric Flair made the save leading to a tag match later in the show. Masters got the Masterlock on an injured Ric Flair, winning the bout for he and Carlito.

With a match against Michaels at Unforgiven looming, Masters took down the legendary Ric Flair in the Masterlock Challenge and managed to do the same with Michaels. Masters wasn't as lucky in a one-on-one wrestling match, losing to Michaels at Unforgiven.

Masters would join forces with Gene Snitsky in the Raw vs. Smackdown tag match at Taboo Tuesday, losing to Matt Hardy and Rey Mysterio.

Masters began teaming regularly with Carlito, but that union was tested severely when Carlito eliminated him from both the Elimination Chamber at New Year's Revolution and the Royal Rumble.

Tensions aside, Masters and Carlito will be joining forces against Kane and the Big Show to challenge for the WWE Tag Team titles at Wrestlemania 22.

--- compiled by John M. Milner

CHRIS MASTERS STORIES

  • March 20, 2013: Ex-WWE star Chris Masters saves mom from burning home
  • August 17, 2011: Masters feels WWE release unjustified
  • August 5, 2011: WWE releases five wrestlers
  • Oct. 9, 2008: Mordetzky Mastering indy wrestling
  • Sep. 25, 2008: Q&A with Chris Masters
  • Nov. 8, 2007: WWE releases Chris Masters
  • Jan. 8, 2006: Birthday belt for Masters?
  • Jan. 7, 2006: Masters of his own domain
  • Jan. 5, 2006: Masters: 'I'm not just a body'