SLAM! Sports SLAM! Wrestling
   April 18, 2014



News & Rumours
Bios
Obits
Canadian Hall of Fame
WrestleMania 30
WrestleMania 30 photos
Video
Movie Database
Minority Mat Report
Columnists
Features
Results Archive
PPV Reviews
SLAM! Wrestling store
On Facebook
On Twitter
Send Feedback




Photo Galleries

SHIMMER taping


The Ultimate Warrior


Raw in New Orleans


WrestleMania XXX Main Events


WrestleMania XXX Opening Half


WWE Hall of Fame Ceremony
WWE Hall of Fame Red Carpet


Make-A-Wish party







SCOREBOARD
PHOTO GALLERY
VIDEO GALLERY
COMMENT




RECENT PHOTO GALLERIES: SHIMMER taping
Ultimate Warrior | Raw in New Orleans | ROH Supercard of Honor VIII
WRESTLEMANIA XXX: Section | Photos

THE SCOOP: Visit our News & Rumours page.


Kenny Dykstra

Kenny Dykstra at Toronto's Union Station on Tuesday, March 20, 2007 to promote WrestleMania 23.
Photo by Mike Mastrandrea
RELATED STORY: Mickie & Kenny "train" for Wrestlemania 23

REAL NAME: Ken Doane
6'4", 250 pounds
BORN: March 16, 1986 in Southbridge, Massachussetts
NICKNAMES:

Ken Doane, a member of the WWE's Spirit Squad wasted little time in acting upon his desire to become a professional wrestler. Trained by Killer Kowalski, Doane started wrestling at the age of 15 and after graduating from high school four years later, he was signed to a developmental deal by the WWE on June 4, 2004.

Assigned to Ohio Valley Wrestling, Doane captured his first title, the OVW Television Championship on June 25, 2005, with a victory over Duece Shade. Doane would retain the TV title against Randy Orton (via disqualification), Brent Albright and Nick Nemeth over the next few weeks.

Working as a heel, Doane joined forces with Kenny Bolin, Blaster Lashley (later Bobby Lashley and Mike Mondo) in a stable known as Bolin Services.

On August 30, 2005, the Doane/Albright match for the TV title ended in confusion as Albright attempted to make Doane submit. Doane reached the ropes but Albright refused to break the hold, despite the ref's count. Doane did tap out just as Johnny Jeter rushed the ring to attack Albright. A week later, OVW official Danny Davis ruled that Doane had reached the ropes, which should have forced Albright to break the hold, before Doane tapped out.

Doane was still the TV Champion but his feud with Albright continued. Doane would, sometimes barely, retain the championship before switching his attention to now former Bolin services member, Bobby Lashley.

In between defending his championship in OVW, Doane made an appearance in a dark match for Smackdown, losing to Scotty Too Hotty on October 28, 2005

Just days after returning to OVW, Doane's reign as OVW Television Champion finally came to an end at the hands of C.M. Punk on November 9th. Doane would battle both Punk and Albright in his attempts to regain the title, but to no avail.

In December, Doane, trying out a male cheerleader gimmick, would make appearances at Raw live events, losing to Chavo Guerrero, Jr but defeating Danny Basham and Val Venis. After several appearances in OVW to finetune his "Spirit Squad" gimmick, Doane was off to WWE.

In January 2006 Ken Doane teamed with Johnny Jeter, Mike Mondo, Nick Mitchell and Nick Nemeth as the Spirit Squad. They helped distract Jerry "The King" Lawler costing him a Royal Rumble qualifying match against the Coach, and later appeared at the Royal Rumble and during Mickie James' salute to Trish Stratus.

The Spirit Squad soon became almost a "Goon Squad" for Vince McMahon, normally targetting Shawn Michaels and, later, Triple H.

Meanwhile, on April 3rd, Kenny teamed with Spirit Squad's Mikey to defeat Kane and the Big Show to win the World Tag Team titles. Because any two members of the Squad can defend the titles (with the rest of them interfering), the Spirit Squad were champions far longer than expected. Ric Flair and Roddy Piper upset the Squad for the titles at Cyber Sunday.

While in the Spirit Squad, Kenny was given some singles opportunities in WWE, taking on Michaels and Helmsley and even John Cena in an unsuccessful bid for the WWE Championship. When the Squad was dumped into a shipping container by D-X, and couriered back to OVW, it was Kenny who returned to the spotlight, now known as Kenny Dykstra.

An initial feud with Flair helped propel him up the ladder, and the WWE seems to think that Dykstra (named after baseball player Lenny Dykstra) will be a main event player within a couple of years.

Outside the ring, he is engaged to WWE Diva Mickie James.

--- compiled by John M. Milner

KENNY DYKSTRA STORIES

  • March 21, 2007: Mickie & Kenny "train" for Wrestlemania 23

    KENNY DYKSTRA PHOTO GALLERIES
  • Fan Axxess with Maryse, Kenny Dykstra, JTG and Elijah Burke March 28, 2007, in Windsor, ON
  • Mickie James & Kenny Dykstra appearance March 20, 2007, in Toronto, ON