SLAM! Sports SLAM! Wrestling
   July 22, 2014



News & Rumours
Bios
Obits
Canadian Hall of Fame
WrestleMania 30
WrestleMania 30 photos
Video
Movie Database
Minority Mat Report
Columnists
Features
Results Archive
PPV Reviews
SLAM! Wrestling store
On Facebook
On Twitter
Send Feedback




Photo Galleries

Raw in Miami


Tragos/Thesz Hall of Fame inductions


WWE Battleground


ROH in Detroit


Smackdown & Main Event in Ottawa


Raw in Montreal


WWE in Kingston







SCOREBOARD
PHOTO GALLERY
VIDEO GALLERY
COMMENT





Daffney

Daffney. Photo courtesy TNA.

Daffney Photo Gallery

REAL NAME: Shannon Claire Spruill
NICKNAMES: Daffney, Daffney Unger, Shannon, Shark Girl, Lucy, Lucy Furr, Sarah Palin, The Governor, Draculetta
SIZE: 5-foot-6, 130-pounds
BORN: July 17, 1975 in Wiesbaden, Hesse, West Germany

An army brat growing up, Shannon Spruill would spend much of her childhood bouncing from place to place until her father finally retired as a Lieutenant Colonel from the U.S. Air Force in 1987.

She graduated from Georgia State University in 1998 with a Bachelors degree in Film and Video. Spruill became an actress and in November 1999, responded to a talent ad from WCW. Within a month of getting hired, Spruill appeared on Nitro, and she would soon become the screaming valet Daffney, representing wrestlers David Flair and Crowbar.

Considering her extremely limited experience, Daffney had an extraordinary run in her short time with WCW, winning the Cruiserweight belt and working against former WWE Original Diva Sunny (a.k.a. Tammy Lynn Sytch), and future Divas Stacy Keibler (who was working at that time as Ms. Hancock) and Torrie Wilson. Daffney would be released shortly before WCW folded in the spring of 2001.

Obviously still keen to remain in the business, Daffney would develop her in-ring wrestling chops by training at Dusty Rhodes' Turnbuckle Championship Wrestling training camp for eight months. Following this, she would make appearances for a recently created TNA, Xtreme Pro Wrestling, and Ring of Honor.

In July 2003, WWE signed Daffney to a development deal and sent her down to its Ohio Valley Wrestling training league. But instead of being a dream come true, her tenure with "The Fed" proved nightmarish and seemed to crush her passion for the business. WWE released her in December of the same year, and Daffney retired.

Leap ahead a year-and-a-half, and Daffney, who was working as a personal trainer, was approached to do a photo shoot for a pay site created by Missy Hyatt and Francine. Shortly thereafter, she took a booking to manage at an indy show, and the rest, as they say...

"...It just snowballed and it went from there. I got hooked again," Daffney told SLAM! Wrestling.

She worked the indy circuit, including a stint with SHIMMER Women Athletes, where she formed a long-term tag team combination -- "The Scream Queens" -- and friendship with MsChif.

Daffney made a brief, one night return to TNA in June 2008 to take on Awesome Kong in the latter's $25,000 challenge, but came up short. She came back in December, but this time to take on the role of then Alaskan Governor and Vice Presidential candidate Sarah Palin. As The Governor, she would team up with Roxxi Laveaux and Taylor Wilde to take on The Beautiful People (Angelina Love and Velvet Sky).

Not long after getting her hair cut by Love and Sky, Daffney turned heel and recreated her Daffney character as a darker and less "kooky" figure. She would go on to have some brutal matches, getting slammed onto thumbtacks in back-to-back matches while aligned with Dr. Stevie (a.k.a. Stevie Richards) and Raven, as well as get chokeslammed by Abyss through a barbed wire board at 2009's Bound for Glory. The latter hellacious bump resulted in Daffney sustaining a concussion, although the injury didn't keep her out of action long -- only about a month.

Despite the many scrapes and bruises, Daffney has said she has enjoyed working for TNA, believing that there, her character has been allowed to flourish. She also has found appreciation from her peers, and seemed thrilled when Mick Foley endorsed her in one of his blogs. Clearly, she had something that the WWE failed to see...

-- compiled by Richard Kamchen

RELATED LINKS

  • Daffney Photo Gallery
  • July 9, 2013: A zombie hot lunch with 'The Scream Queen' Daffney
  • April 01, 2002: Catching up with Daffney
  • July 17, 2009: Daffney at home in TNA
  • Daffney on MySpace
  • Daffney's official website
  • Daffney can be booked at bookdaff@yahoo.com
    Visit the SLAM! Wrestling store!


  • Daffney's Double Ds DVD
  • Daffney's Red Hot Wrestling DVD