John Laurinaitis." />

 

SLAM! Sports SLAM! Wrestling
   April 24, 2014



News & Rumours
Bios
Obits
Canadian Hall of Fame
WrestleMania 30
WrestleMania 30 photos
Video
Movie Database
Minority Mat Report
Columnists
Features
Results Archive
PPV Reviews
SLAM! Wrestling store
On Facebook
On Twitter
Send Feedback




Photo Galleries

SHIMMER taping


The Ultimate Warrior


Raw in New Orleans


WrestleMania XXX Main Events


WrestleMania XXX Opening Half


WWE Hall of Fame Ceremony
WWE Hall of Fame Red Carpet


Make-A-Wish party







SCOREBOARD
PHOTO GALLERY
VIDEO GALLERY
COMMENT




RECENT PHOTO GALLERIES: SHIMMER taping
Ultimate Warrior | Raw in New Orleans | ROH Supercard of Honor VIII
WRESTLEMANIA XXX: Section | Photos

THE SCOOP: Visit our News & Rumours page.


The Bella Twins

REAL NAME: BRIANNA and NICOLE GARCIA
NICKNAMES: The Garcia Twins, Brie and Nikki Bella, The Bella Bombers, The Bella Twins
SIZE: 5-foot-6, 125-pounds (each)
BORN: November 21, 1983 in San Diego, California

Born with Mexican and Italian ancestry in San Diego, California, Brianna and Nicole Garcia would be raised in Scottsdale, Arizona. The former soccer players, actresses and models tried out for the WWE's Diva Search in 2006, but were eliminated in a contest eventually won by Layla El. But it was while they worked as bikini models thereafter that they got developmental contract offers in June 2007 from then-WWE vice-president of talent relations, John Laurinaitis.

WWE assigned the twins to its development territory Florida Championship Wrestling, where they were guided under the tutelage of Tom Pritchard. Just before September 2008, the duo were deemed ready. Brie debuted on SmackDown, getting a huge upset win over veteran Victoria. Unbeknownst to anyone, (including the SLAM! writer covering the episode), Brie had help from her twin sister, who was hiding under the ring waiting to exchange positions with her sister when she got in trouble.

This continued as Brie began a feud with Victoria and Natalya Neidhart. By November, though, Victoria and Neidhart got wise to the situation and the Nikki, if you will, was out of the bag. But the twins, in spite of having their scheme outed, still managed to beat their more seasoned foes in a subsequent tag team match.

The Bellas then began a program with the Colon brothers, Carlito and Primo, appearing backstage with them and eventually accompanying them to the ring. Soon, John Morrison and The Miz entered the scene, looking to charm the Bellas away for themselves. They had a match with the Colons, with the stipulation being that the winners would get a date with the Bellas on Valentine's Day.

Miz and Morrison won the match and the date, which the Colons unsuccessfully tried to sabotage, posing as waiters and accidentally hitting the twins with pie. The Colons tried to get even on an episode of Smackdown by spitting apples on Miz and Morrison, but missed and hit Brie instead. That resulted in the twins splitting briefly, with Nikki leaving Los Colons and teaming up with Miz and Morrison in matches against Brie and Los Colons. At WrestleMania 25, Los Colons (with Brie) unified the WWE and World Tag Team titles, defeating Miz and Morrison, who were accompanied by Nikki.

The twins separation, however, was short-lived, as in mid-April they reunited after both were drafted to Raw. So far, the duo have aligned themselves with the babyfaces and competed on both Raw and WWE Superstars.

---compiled by Richard Kamchen

BELLA TWINS LINKS

  • The Bella Twins Photo Gallery