SLAM! Sports SLAM! Wrestling
   August 31, 2014



News & Rumours
Bios
Obits
Canadian Hall of Fame
WrestleMania 30
WrestleMania 30 photos
Video
Movie Database
Minority Mat Report
Columnists
Features
Results Archive
PPV Reviews
SLAM! Wrestling store
On Facebook
On Twitter
Send Feedback




Photo Galleries

SummerSlam


Kevin Steen


Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Legends Fan Fest


Raw in Miami


Tragos/Thesz Hall of Fame inductions


WWE Battleground


ROH in Detroit







SCOREBOARD
PHOTO GALLERY
VIDEO GALLERY
COMMENT





Judas Mesias

Genki Horiguchi, Ricky Banderas and Masato Yoshino in Wrestling Society X.
Photo by Mike Lano, WReaLano@aol.com

BORN: May 25, 1975
NICKNAMES: Cibernetica, El Mesias, Muerte Cibernetica, Ricky Banderas

Ricky Banderas is currently working for TNA (Total Nonstop Action Wrestling) as Judas Mesias. He is best known for being a part of the Wrestling Society X promotion, where he was the second and final WSX Champion. His real name is Gilbert Cosme, which is also the name he debuted under in 1997. He started in the IWA (International Wrestling Association) in 1999. He was given the gimmick of El Patriota Ricky Banderas, a name that was created fusing the artistic names of Latin stars Ricky Martin and Antonio Banderas.

Then, after teaming with Los Boricuas, his character was paired with Gran Apolo (German Figueroa) and formed a tag team dubbed La Nueva Generacion which won the IWA tag team championship three times. On August 21, 2000, in a show in Levttown, Puerto Rico, Cosme's character turned on Gran Apolo.

Afterward, he joined the company's dominant heel stable, Los Intocables, along with Miguel Perez and Jesus Castillo. After the stable's dissolution, Cosmes' character became darker was renamed 'El Mesias' Ricky Banderas, and was teamed with Shane Sewell in a stable known as Los Hermanos en Dolor. He won the IWA title for the third time on June 15, 2002, and remained champion until Ramon Gonzales debuted with the company under the gimmick Rey Fenix, in a match that he once described as his best-ever match.

Cosmes' gimmick underwent another change when it joined the La Compania stable led by Savio Vega. This was followed by his fourth title reign after defeating Gran Apolo on January 6, 2003. He was booked as a heel until October 9, 2003 when Vegas group turned on him. Following this he feuded with Chris Kindred under his slash Venom gimmick, which peaked when Vampiro (Ian Hodgkinson) was brought by the company to form a stable which feuded with Gran Apolo and Venom. In 2004 he feuded with Hangman Hughes, Kasey James, El Diamante, and Bison Smith.

In 2005, he feuded with Hannibal (Devon Nicholson in Puerto Rico, before taking some time off and returning as a heel again, this time leading a stable known as La Cruz del Diablo which feuded with other groups led by Savio Vega and Ray Gonzales. Following an angle where feuded over a number-one contender spot, Cosme left to wrestle in Mexico.

He debuted for AAA on March 12, 2006 as Muerte Cibernetica, a heel enforcer supposedly brought by Octavio Lopez Arriola under his Cibernetico gimmick to feud with La Parka. This gimmick consisted of Cosme wearing a traditional Mexican wrestling mask, which is modified from the mask La Parka used. This character was placed in a feud with La Parka which lasted several months. The angle came to a conclusion at Triplemania 14, where Cosme's character was booked to lose a mask vs. Mask match.

Following a legitimate injury suffered by Lopez, Cosme's gimmick was slightly changed, being renamed Asesor Cibernetica, and entered an angle where he would pursue the leadership of Cibernetico's stable. The stable then went by the name of La Secta Cibernetica. The character was booked to be the leader of the stable after supposedly convincing several members of the group. The angle was used to hype an eventual feud between Lopez and Cosme's character that took place in January 2007.

In the angle, Asesor Cibernetica would win the first encounter between the two with help of his stable. The angle culminated in a casket match between the two characters. Cibernetico was booked to win this particular match. Cosme would continue to bounce between the two wrestling promotions over the next several months, involving himself in storylines in both promotions.

All roads after Triplemania 14 would lead to TNA wrestling. At Triplemania, the Hell bros would face Banderas, Sean Waltman, and Kenzo Suzuki, in a match called Domo de la Meurte, or to those of us in North America and Canada, an extreme elimination chamber. This involved at different points both the IWC heavyweight champion and GPCW Super X Monster titles.

At the same time all of this was going on, Banderas set Vampiro's face on fire on MTV'S ill-fated Wrestling Society X. The act itself started one of the many red flags the business side of MTV worried about. Cosme 'Ricky Banderas' continued with his indy and WSX work until signing recently with TNA.

Being billed as the son of Father James Mitchell, vignettes began airing for his monster-like character, much like Kane of 1997. His character name was changed to Judas Mesias. At the No Surrender PPV, he pulled Abyss under the ring after using a knife to cut a hole in the ring mat. On Sept. 13th during an episode of Impact, while Abyss was battling Kurt Angle in a submission match in the Six Sides of Steel, Cosme officially debuted for TNA and viciously assaulted Abyss.

Then on the September 20th edition of IMPACT! Cosme beat Eric Young in singles action, then later on in the show, put the beatdown on Sting. The next day, it was reported that Cosme was suffering from Sciatica, and required a few weeks rest due to a prior bump in a match from a ladder. He has made a quick impact with his TNA debut.

-- bio by Rob McCormick