SLAM! Sports SLAM! Wrestling
   April 19, 2014



News & Rumours
Bios
Obits
Canadian Hall of Fame
WrestleMania 30
WrestleMania 30 photos
Video
Movie Database
Minority Mat Report
Columnists
Features
Results Archive
PPV Reviews
SLAM! Wrestling store
On Facebook
On Twitter
Send Feedback




Photo Galleries

SHIMMER taping


The Ultimate Warrior


Raw in New Orleans


WrestleMania XXX Main Events


WrestleMania XXX Opening Half


WWE Hall of Fame Ceremony
WWE Hall of Fame Red Carpet


Make-A-Wish party







SCOREBOARD
PHOTO GALLERY
VIDEO GALLERY
COMMENT




RECENT PHOTO GALLERIES: SHIMMER taping
Ultimate Warrior | Raw in New Orleans | ROH Supercard of Honor VIII
WRESTLEMANIA XXX: Section | Photos

THE SCOOP: Visit our News & Rumours page.


Sarita

Sarita with her Knockout tag team title. Photo courtesy TNA.
REAL NAME: SARAH STOCK
NICKNAMES: Sarah Stone, Sarah Swayze, Natasha Graves, "Sweet" Sarah, Sarah Griffin, Dark Angel, Canadian Dark Angel, Sarita
SIZE: 5-foot-4, 125 pounds
BORN: March 4, 1979 in Winnipeg, Manitoba

Sarah Stock didn't care much for wrestling for the longest time, but look at the TNA Knockout Division's star now.

"I had a boyfriend from several years ago who used to force me to sit down with him and watch it," she told SLAM! Wrestling in January 2004. "I actually developed an aversion for wrestling."

An athlete who had competed in soccer, track and field, and cross country running, Stock would become a Muay Thai kickboxer for a couple years. But when she didn't get as many fights as she wanted, she looked elsewhere for something to keep her busy. Not interested in continuing pursuing chemistry -- her major when she completed her Bachelor of Science degree at the University of Manitoba -- she decided to give pro wrestling a try, and found a new appreciation for the sport.

Stock began training under Eddie Watts in December 2001 with Winnipeg's Top Rope Championship Wrestling, and five weeks later, worked her first match in the Northwest Territories for Calgary-based Can-Am Wrestling Federation. (In fact, she was awarded the Women's title upon her arrival -- talk about fast-tracking!) At Can-Am, Stock got additional instruction from former All Japan and WWF tag team wrestler Phil Lafon, and she went on to wrestle for numerous Canadian indies across Canada -- including Tony Condello's Northern "Death" Tour in February/March of 2003. But with her main objective to work in Japan, Stock decided she needed to go elsewhere in order to further her career.

She'd noted that many Mexican girls worked Japan, so she decided Mexico would be the next logical destination for her. Near the end of September 2003, she took the bus down there and met up with Watts, who helped her get her initial bookings. After eventually settling down in Monterrey, Stock donned a Zorro-like mask and assumed the identity "Dark Angel." While learning to become fluent in Spanish, Stock managed to capture the Lucha Libre Feminil Juvenil Championship in mid-October. She also worked dates for AAA, and would tour the U.S. as well. Between November and December, Stock appeared on shows for Afa Anoa'i's World Xtreme Wrestling in Pennsylvania, Ring of Honor, and WWE's development league Ohio Valley Wrestling.

She dropped her Dark Angel alias in 2004 after losing a 45-minute long match to Princesa Sugey, who removed her mask. Having been in Monterrey for about six months, Stock uprooted again and moved to Mexico City. When AAA didn't offer her the wrestling opportunities she expected, Stock soon moved on to its rival, CMLL.

Stock's dream of wrestling in Japan came true in October 2005 when she went to work for A To Z. The training was hard, as was the hitting in the ring -- so much so that Stock found herself using her kickboxing training to defend herself. She returned to Winnipeg in December and was back in Mexico by the new year. But Stock would see Canada again, and would have a series of matches against Nattie Neidhart in Newfoundland.

Bodybuilding became a new challenge for Stock, one that came to her via CMLL, and she won her first competition in 2006. But wrestling remained her main passion, and she continued competing for CMLL.

By 2007, Stock was getting more notice, enough so that she landed a spot with SHIMMER. There, she would face the likes of Cheerleader Melissa, MsChif, Daizee Haze, and Lacey. TNA would eventually come calling, and in April 2009, Stock was wrestling dark matches against Awesome Kong and Taylor Wilde. In July, Stock debuted as Sarita on Impact, defeating Melissa, a.k.a., Alissa Flash.

Sarita would go on to team up with Wilde, and together they entered TNA's tournament to crown the promotion's inaugural Knockout Tag Team Champions. After first taking out Flash and Daffney, then Kong and Raisha Saeed (also played by Melissa), Sarita and Wilde took on and defeated Madison Rayne and Velvey Sky at No Surrender to win the belts.

---compiled by Richard Kamchen

SARAH STOCK STORIES

  • January 4, 2007: Sarah Stock claims body building title
  • August 27, 2006: Neidhart-Stock to collide in Newfoundland
  • September 6, 2005: Sarah Stock going for gold in Mexico
  • October 20, 2004: Sarah Stock regains her identity
  • January 18, 2004: Sara Stock moves up ranks
  • January 7, 2004: Canadian Angel soars in Monterrey

    SARAH STOCK LINKS
  • Sarita's official website