SLAM! Sports SLAM! Wrestling
   March 31, 2015



News & Rumours
Bios
Obits
Canadian Hall of Fame
WrestleMania 31
WrestleMania 31 photos
Video
Movie Database
Minority Mat Report
Columnists
Features
Results Archive
PPV Reviews
SLAM! Wrestling store
On Facebook
On Twitter
Send Feedback




Photo Galleries

WrestleMania 31: Main Events


WrestleMania 31: First Half Matches


WWE Hall of Fame


ROH Supercard of Honor IX


WWE Axxess


WrestleMania Media Day


ROH in Chicago







SCOREBOARD
PHOTO GALLERY
VIDEO GALLERY
COMMENT




WRESTLEMANIA 31 PHOTO GALLERIES: Main Event Matches | Early Matches
Hall of Fame | Media Day | Axxess

RECENT PHOTO GALLERIES: ROH in Redwood City | ROH in Chicago | Smackdown in Detroit
Big Event 8 | Raw in Newark

THE SCOOP: Visit our News & Rumours page.


Drew McIntyre

Drew McIntyre
REAL NAME: DREW GALLOWAY
NICKNAMES: Drew McIntyre
SIZE: 6-foot-5, 250 pounds
BORN: June 6, 1985 in Ayr, Scotland

When the most powerful man in wrestling is behind you, you get a pretty good idea of what's in store for you. And Drew Galloway must have been beaming when Vince McMahon came on SmackDown to introduce the Scot as "a future World Heavyweight Champion."

Despite being only 24, Galloway has been in the business close to nine years, having begun his training at 15 with England's Frontier Wrestling Alliance. He's wrestled for numerous British promotions, and won the top titles with British Championship Wrestling, Irish Whip Wrestling, (where he beat Sheamus for the belt), and Insane Championship Wrestling. He also competed in England's All Star Wrestling while taking university criminology courses.

In November 2006, Galloway had a tryout with WWE, and in May 2007, was signed to a developmental deal. He debuted in Ohio Valley Wrestling in late September, and by mid-October, had made his first appearance on SmackDown as "Drew McIntyre." He defeated the Major brothers in singles matches on consecutive weeks, and at the start of 2008, was moved to Raw, where he beat Charlie Haas. Shortly thereafter, he was returned to development, this time for Florida Championship Wrestling.

McIntyre's success continued as he captured the league's tag team belts, which he successfully co-defended for nearly three months before reuniting with Sheamus to form a new team. In March 2009, McIntyre won the Florida Heavyweight Championship.

By late August, McIntyre was back on SmackDown and started a feud with R-Truth. The push continued into Hell in a Cell, as McIntyre pinned R-Truth for a decisive victory.

---compiled by Richard Kamchen

DREW MCINTYRE STORIES

  • August 3, 2010: McIntyre opens up about rise to fame, predicts best 'Mania match
  • July 16, 2010: McIntyre guarantees Smackdown Money in the Bank match will be tops