Argos' Boyd up for MOP award

TERRY KOSHAN, QMI Agency

, Last Updated: 3:14 PM ET

TORONTO - Cory Boyd, not surprisingly, has been nominated as the Argonauts’ most outstanding player.

The first-year running back, who a day earlier was voted in a TSN poll by other Canadian Football League players as the toughest in the league, leads the CFL in rushing with 1,359 yards.

Linebacker Kevin Eiben, who is second in defensive tackles in the CFL with 95, was nominated as the Argos’ most outstanding Canadian.

Defensive end Ronald Flemons is up for most outstanding defensive player, Rob Murphy for most outstanding lineman, Chad Owens for most outstanding special teams player and Evan McCollough as top rookie.

Owens should win the CFL’s special teams award going away. Murphy has a strong shot at top lineman.

The East and West nominees will be announced on Nov. 11.

The list of nominees from across the CFL, as chosen by the Football Reporters of Canada and the league’s head coaches:

Most outstanding player — Paul McCallum, B.C.; Fred Stamps, Edmonton; Henry Burris, Calgary; Darian Durant, Saskatchewan; Terrence Edwards, Winnipeg; Kevin Glenn, Hamilton; Cory Boyd, Toronto; Anthony Calvillo, Montreal

Most outstanding Canadian — Paul McCallum, B.C.; Calvin McCarty, Edmonton; Jon Cornish, Calgary; Andy Fantuz, Saskatchewan; Doug Brown, Winnipeg; Dave Stala, Hamilton; Kevin Eiben, Toronto; Ben Cahoon, Montreal

Most outstanding defensive player — Korey Banks, B.C.; T.J. Hill, Edmonton; Juwan Simpson, Calgary; James Patrick, Calgary; Phillip Hunt, Winnipeg; Markeith Knowlton, Hamilton; Ronald Flemons, Toronto; Chip Cox, Montreal

Most outstanding special teams player — Yonus Davis, B.C.; Tim St. Pierre, Edmonton; Burke Dales, Calgary; Eddie Johnson, Saskatchewan; Jovon Johnson, Winnipeg; Marcus Thigpen, Hamilton; Chad Owens, Toronto; Mike Giffin, Montreal

Most outstanding rookie — Solomon Elimimian, B.C.; Daniel Porter, Edmonton; Edwin Harrison, Calgary; Shomari Williams, Saskatchewan; Andre Douglas, Winnipeg; Marcus Thigpen, Hamilton; Evan McCollough, Toronto; Marc-Olivier Brouillette, Montreal

Most outstanding offensive lineman — Jovan Olafioye, B.C.; Aaron Fiacconi, Edmonton; Ben Archibald, Calgary; Jeremy O’Day, Saskatchewan; Brendon LaBatte, Winnipeg; Marwan Hage, Hamilton; Rob Murphy, Toronto; Josh Bourke, Montreal


Videos

Photos