March 1, 2013
Brier Champions
By QMI Agency

2013 -- Northern Ontario (Brad Jacobs, Ryan Fry, E.J. Harnden, Ryan Harnden)

2012 -- Ontario (Glenn Howard, Wayne Middaugh, Brent Laing, Craig Savill)

2011 -- Manitoba (Jeff Stoughton, Jon Mead, Reid Carruthers, Steve Gould)

2010 -- Alberta (Kevin Koe, Blake MacDonald, Carter Rycroft, Nolan Thiessen)

2009 -- Alberta (Kevin Martin, John Morris, Marc Kennedy, Ben Hebert)

2008 -- Alberta (Kevin Martin, John Morris, Marc Kennedy, Ben Hebert)

2007 -- Ontario (Glenn Howard, Richard Hart, Brent Laing, Craig Savill)

2006 -- Quebec (Jean-Michel Menard, Francois Roberge, Eric Sylvain, Maxime Elmaleh)

2005 -- Alberta (Randy Ferbey, David Nedohin, Scott Pfeifer, Marcel Rocque)

2004 -- Nova Scotia (Mark Dacey, Bruce Lohnes, Rob Harris, Andrew Gibson)

2003 -- Alberta (Randy Ferbey, David Nedohin, Scott Pfeifer, Marcel Rocque)

2002 -- Alberta (Randy Ferbey, David Nedohin, Scott Pfeifer, Marcel Rocque)

2001 -- Alberta (Randy Ferbey, David Nedohin, Scott Pfeifer, Marcel Rocque)

2000 -- British Columbia (Greg McAulay, Brent Pierce, Bryan Miki, Jody Sveistrup)

1999 -- Manitoba (Jeff Stoughton, Jon Mead, Garry VanDenBerghe, Doug Armstrong)

1998 -- Ontario (Wayne Middaugh, Graeme McCarrel, Ian Tetley, Scott Bailey)

1997 -- Alberta (Kevin Martin, Don Walchuk, Rudy Ramcharan, Don Bartlett)

1996 -- Manitoba (Jeff Stoughton, Ken Tresoor, Garry VanDenBerghe, Steve Gould)

1995 -- Manitoba (Kerry Burtnyk, Jeff Ryan, Rob Meakin, Keith Fenton)

1994 -- British Columbia (Rick Folk, Pat Ryan, Bert Gretzinger, Gerry Richard)

1993 -- Ontario (Russ Howard, Glenn Howard, Wayne Middaugh, Peter Corner)

1992 -- Manitoba (Vic Peters, Dan Carey, Chris Neufeld, Don Rudd)

1991 -- Alberta (Kevin Martin, Kevin Park, Dan Petryk, Don Bartlett)

1990 -- Ontario (Ed Werenich, John Kawaja, Ian Tetley, Pat Perroud)

1989 -- Alberta (Pat Ryan, Randy Ferbey, Don Walchuk, Don McKenzie)

1988 -- Alberta (Pat Ryan, Randy Ferbey, Don Walchuk, Don McKenzie)

1987 -- Ontario (Russ Howard, Glenn Howard, Tim Belcourt, Kent Carstairs)

1986 -- Alberta (Ed Lukowich, John Ferguson, Neil Houston, Brent Syme)

1985 -- N. Ontario (Al Hackner, Rick Lang, Ian Tetley, Pat Perroud)

1984 -- Manitoba (Michael Riley, Brian Toews, John Helston, Russ Wookey)

1983 -- Ontario (Ed Werenich, Paul Savage, John Kawaja, Neil Harrison)

1982 -- N. Ontario (Al Hackner, Rick Lang, Bob Nichol, Bruce Kennedy)

1981 -- Manitoba (Kerry Burtnyk, Mark Olson, Jim Spencer, Ron Kammerlock)

1980 -- Saskatchewan (Rick Folk, Ron Mills, Tom Wilson, Jim Wilson)

1979 -- Manitoba (Barry Fry, Bill Carey, Gordon Sparkes, Bryan Wood)

1978 -- Alberta (Ed Lukowich, Mike Chernoff, Dale Johnston, Ron Schindle)

1977 -- Quebec (Jim Ursel, Art Lobel, Don Aitken, Brian Ross)

1976 -- Newfoundland (Jack MacDuff, Toby McDonald, Doug Hudson, Ken Templeton)

1975 -- N. Ontario (Bill Tetley, Rick Lang, Bill Hodgson, Peter Hnatiw)

1974 -- Alberta (Hec Gervais, Ron Anton, Warren Hansen, Darrel Sutton)

1973 -- Saskatchewan (Harvey Mazinke, Billy Martin, George Achtymichuk, Dan Klippenstein)

1972 -- Manitoba (Orest Meleschuk, Dave Romano, John Hanesiak, Pat Hailley)

1971 -- Manitoba (Don Duguid, Rod Hunter, Jim Pettapiece, Bryan Wood)

1970 -- Manitoba (Don Duguid, Rod Hunter, Jim Pettapiece, Bryan Wood)

1969 -- Alberta (Ron Northcott, Dave Gerlach, Bernie Sparkes, Fred Storey)

1968 -- Alberta (Ron Northcott, Jim Shields, Bernie Sparkes, Fred Storey)

1967 -- Ontario (Alf Phillips, Jr., John Ross, Ron Manning, Keith Reilly)

1966 -- Alberta (Ron Northcott, George Finks, Bernie Sparkes, Fred Storey)

1965 -- Manitoba (Terry Braunstein, Don Duguid, Ron Braunstein, Ray Turnbull)

1964 -- British Columbia (Lyall Dagg, Leo Hebert, Fred Britton, Barry Naimark)

1963 -- Saskatchewan (Ernie Richardson, Arnold Richardson, Garnet Richardson, Mel Perry)

1962 -- Saskatchewan (Ernie Richardson, Arnold Richardson, Garnet Richardson, Wes Richardson)

1961 -- Alberta (Hec Gervais, Ron Anton, Ray Werner, Wally Ursuliak)

1960 -- Saskatchewan (Ernie Richardson, Arnold Richardson, Garnet Richardson, Wes Richardson)

1959 -- Saskatchewan (Ernie Richardson, Arnold Richardson, Garnet Richardson, Wes Richardson)

1958 -- Alberta (Matt Baldwin, Jack Geddes, Gordon Haynes, Bill Price)

1957 -- Alberta (Matt Baldwin, Gordon Haynes, Art Kleinmeyer, Bill Price)

1956 -- Manitoba (Billy Walsh, Al Langlois, Cy White, Andy McWilliams)

1955 -- Saskatchewan (Garnet Campbell, Don Campbell, Glenn Campbell, Lloyd Campbell)

1954 -- Alberta (Matt Baldwin, Glenn Gray, Pete Ferry, Jim Collins)

1953 -- Manitoba (Ab Gowanlock, Jim Williams, Art Pollon, Russ Jackman)

1952 -- Manitoba (Billy Walsh, Al Langlois, Andy McWilliams, John Watson)

1951 -- Nova Scotia (Don Oyler, George Hanson, Fred Dyke, Wally Knock)

1950 -- N. Ontario (Tom Ramsay, Len Williamson, Bill Weston, Billy Kenny)

1949 -- Manitoba (Ken Watson, Grant Watson, Lyle Dyker, Charles Read)

1948 -- British Columbia (Frenchy D'Amour, Bob McGhie, Fred Wendell, Jim Mark)

1947 -- Manitoba (Jimmy Welsh, Alex Welsh, Jack Reid, Harry Monk)

1946 -- Alberta (Billy Rose, Bart Swelin, Austin Smith, George Crooks)

1943-45 -- Cancelled due to Second World War

1942 -- Manitoba (Ken Watson, Grant Watson, Charlie Scrymgeour, Jim Grant)

1941 -- Alberta (Howard Palmer, Jack Lebeau, Art Gooder, Clare Webb)

1940 -- Manitoba (Howard Wood, Sr., Ernie Pollard, Howie Wood, Jr., Roy Enman)

1939 -- Ontario (Bert Hall, Perry Hall, Ernie Parkes, Cam Seagram)

1938 -- Manitoba (Ab Gowanlock, Bung Cartwell, Bill McKnight, Tom McKnight)

1937 -- Alberta (Cliff Manahan, Wes Robinson, Ross Manahan, Lloyd McIntyre)

1936 -- Manitoba (Ken Watson, Grant Watson, Marvin MacIntyre, Charles Kerr)

1935 -- Ontario (Gordon Campbell, Don Campbell, Gord Coates, Duncan Campbell)

1934 -- Manitoba (Leo Johnson, Lorne Stewart, Linc Johnson, Marno Frederickson)

1933 -- Alberta (Cliff Manahan, Harold Deeton, Harold Wolfe, Bert Ross)

1932 -- Manitoba (Jimmy Congalton, Howard Wood, Sr., Bill Noble, Harry Mawhinney)

1931 -- Manitoba (Bob Gourlay, Ernie Pollard, Arnold Lockerbie, Ray Stewart)

1930 -- Manitoba (Howard Wood, Sr., Jimmy Congalton, Victor Wood, Lionel Wood)

1929 -- Manitoba (Gordon Hudson, Don Rollo, Ron Singbusch, Bill Grant)

1928 -- Manitoba (Gordon Hudson, Sam Penwarden, Ron Singbush, Bill Grant)

1927 -- Nova Scotia (Murray Macneill, Al MacInnes, Cliff Torey, Jim Donahoe)


CANOE.CA SLAM!