Lyburn gets Select spot

KIRK PENTON -- Winnipeg Sun

, Last Updated: 8:45 AM ET

The Allan Lyburn foursome is finally headed back to the Safeway Select provincial men's curling championship.

The Brandon squad captured a berth yesterday afternoon when it downed Hamiota's Allan Lawn 8-3 in a semifinal at the Brandon Men's Bonspiel.

The reason it took only a semifinal win to secure the spot was because North Dakota's Craig Disher took out Brandon's Terry McNamee in the other semifinal.

Since Disher is ineligible for the Select, Lyburn got the spot. For good measure, though, Lyburn pummelled Disher 7-2 in last night's final.

It's been four years since Lyburn, a native of Scotland, competed in the Select. He was part of the Grand Slam boycott in 2002 and 2003, and he failed to qualify in 2004 and 2005.

"It feels sweet, but we've got a lot of work to do," Lyburn said last night from Brandon. "... Our goal is definitely to win."

Lyburn's squad consists of his brother William, Mark Taylor and Gary Poole.

Meanwhile, Swan River's Brent Scales, who won the 2004 Select, emerged victorious in the Zone 12 playdowns on Saturday when he swept his only competition -- Russell's Ron Kozak -- in a best-of-three series.

IN THE ZONE: The field is set for the Pace Setter senior women's provincial championship, which is slated for March 2-6, 2006, at Winnipeg's Victoria Curling Club.

Zone championships were held across the province over the weekend, and the 13 winners will join Starbuck's Chris Scalena, Brandon's Lois Fowler and Minnedosa's Jean Garbolinsky, who qualified last month, for the right to represent the province.

The zone winners were: Snow Lake's Ila Doak (Zone 1), Dauphin's Norma Johnson (2), Virden's Lynda Draper (3), Souris' Joyce McDougall (4), Portage's Bonnie McRea (5), Baldur's Darlene Windsor (6), Morris' Chris Hamblin (7), Selkirk's Marg Streich (8), Springfield's Rosemary Chabluk (9), Fort Garry's Elaine Jones (10), Heather's Rita VandeVyvere (11), Thistle's Elaine Delannoy (12) and Thistle's Jocelyn Owen (13).

MOVIN' ON: Four teams qualified through zone playdowns over the weekend for the Strathcona Trust senior men's provincial championship, which will be held March 2-6, 2006, in Melita.

Thompson's Ray Hainstock (Zone 1), Dauphin's George Fisher (2), Carman Bill North (7) and Beausejour's Barry Frank (9) are all off to provincials.

The remaining senior men's zone playdowns will be contested between Wednesday and Sunday.

MCT MADNESS: Elmwood's Peter Nicholls beat Deer Lodge's Dave Hicks 7-6 in last night's final of the Manitoba Curling Tour's Integrity Stakes at Winnipeg's Thistle club.

Nicholls earned $3,200, while Hicks took home $2,000.


Videos

Photos