The rap on Raps' picks

Steve Buffery, Toronto Sun

, Last Updated: 1:11 PM ET

CHARLIE VILLANUEVA

POSITION: Power forward

STATS: 6-foot-11; 240 pounds

BORN: Aug. 24, 1984 (Queens, N.Y.)

HIGH SCHOOL: Blair Academy HS (Blairstown, N.J.)

COLLEGE: Connecticut

SKINNY: An early entry candidate for the 2005 NBA draft. Originally an early entry candidate for the 2003 draft before withdrawing his name and attending UConn for two seasons ... In the summer of 2004, was a member of the gold medal-winning United States under-21 national team at the world championship for young men.

ACCOLADES: Appeared in 62 games at Connecticut, starting 35 ... Named second team all-Big East as a sophomore. Led the conference in rebounding in league games (9.0 per game) ... Was a Big East all-Rookie in 2003-04.

---

JOEY GRAHAM

POSITION: Small forward

STATS: 6-foot-7; 225 pounds

BORN: June 11, 1982 (Wilmington, Del.)

HIGH SCHOOL: Brandon HS (Brandon, Fla.)

COLLEGE: Oklahoma State

SKINNY: Earned third team all-America honours among college coaches as a senior. Named MVP of the 2005 Big 12 Tournament. Two-year career total of 1,019 points ranked 28th in Oklahoma State history. Also ranks seventh all-time in career field goal percentage (.549). Finished collegiate career at Oklahoma State after playing first two seasons at Central Florida. Sat out the 2002-03 season under NCAA transfer rules.

ACCOLADES: In senior year last season, led team and ranked fifth in Big-12 in scoring (17.7 points per game). Also led the conference in free throw shooting (88%), while setting a league record for consecutive free throws made with 39.

---

ROKO UKIC

POSITION: Point guard

STATS: 6-foot-5; 183 pounds

BORN: May 12, 1984 (Split, Croatia)

TEAM: KK Split (Croatia).

SKINNY: An early entry candidate for the 2005 Draft. Originally an early entry candidate for the 2004 Draft before withdrawing his name. Started playing basketball for Split in 1992. Competed on cadet and junior teams for the club, winning the national championship twice with the cadet team and earning MVP of the Croat cadet championship in 2000.

ACCOLADES: Averaged 18.5 points and 4.3 assists in 35.2 minutes for Split in Adriatic League in 2004-05, ranking, respectively, third, third and second.

---

UROS SLOKAR

POSITION: Power forward

STATS: 6-foot-10, 238 pounds

BORN: May 14, 1983 (Ljubljana, Slovenia)

TEAM: Snaidero Udine (Italy)

NICKNAME: Sloki.

SKINNY: Originally an early candidate for the 2004 draft before withdrawing. Signed with Benetton Treviso in the summer of 2003 after growing up in the Slovenian League. Played there through Jan. 2005, when he was loaned to Snaidero Udine.

ACCOLADES: Named the 2002 Slovenian League rookie of the year and played in the 2003 Slovenian League all-star game. Averaged 2.8 points and 2.7 rebounds for Benetton.


Videos

Photos