Canadians in the Minor Leagues 2007

SLAM! Sports

, Last Updated: 12:46 PM ET

A comprehensive list of Canadians, who have appeared on minor-league rosters and their regular season 2007 stats. A total of 115 Canadians who have appeared on the rosters of the National Association of Professional Baseball Leagues (affiliated) teams, 61 players on independent league rosters and one in the Japanese Central League. The actual total number of Canadians on minor league and Independent league rosters is 177, but four have been with both an affiliated and an Independent League teams, thus real total is 173 Canadians.

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS

X-OF Conor Janes, Vancouver, B.C. (.267 batting average, one home run, five RBIs) Rookie-Class Missoula Osprey.

ATLANTA BRAVES

* INF-OF Peter Orr, Richmond Hill, Ont. (.240, 1, 8) Triple-A Richmond Braves.

* X-LHP Rheal Cormier, Moncton, N.B. (1-0 won-loss record, 1.17 earned run
average) Triple-A Richmond Braves.

X-RHP Bryan Dumesnil, Nanaimo, B.C. (0-0, 2.08) Single-A Rome Braves.

RHP Jamie Richmond, Mississauga, Ont. (7-6, 3.05) Single-A Rome Braves.

R-OF Adam Parliament, Penticton, B.C. (.244, 0, 8) Rookie--Class Danville Braves.

BALTIMORE ORIOLES

* OF Adam Stern, Port Stanley, Ont. (.270, 1, 23) Triple-A Norfolk Tides.

OF Sebastian Boucher, Ottawa, Ont. (.217, 1, 11) Triple-A Norfolk Tides; (.312, 1, 12) Triple-A Tacoma Rainiers; (.219, 1, 11) Double-A West Tennessee Diamond Jaxx.

RHP Steve Green, Longueuil, Que. (2-3, 4.81, three saves) Triple-A Norfolk Tides.

RHP John Mariotti, Toronto, Ont. (2-2, 1.46, two saves) Single-A Aberdeen Ironbirds.

BOSTON RED SOX

C George Kottaras, Markham, Ont. (.241, 9, 39) Triple-A Pawtucket Red Sox.

RHP Jason Blackey, Squamish, BC (4-0, 5.40) Single-A, Lancaster Jethawks.

CHICAGO CUBS

* RHP Ryan Dempster, Gibsons, B.C. (0-0, 0.00) Triple-A Iowa Cubs.

RHP James Henderson, Calgary, Alta. (4-3, 1.86, 10 saves) Double-A Tennessee Smokes; (3-0, 5.54) Triple-A Iowa Cubs.

C Chris Robinson, Dorchester, Ont., (.263, 1, 27) Double-A Tennessee Smokes.

OF James Adduci, Burnaby, B.C. ( .290, 2, 48) Single-A Peoria Chiefs (.121, 0, 1) Single-A Daytona Cubs.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX

C Cole Armstrong, Surrey, BC ( .239, 1, 12) Double-A Birmingham Barons; (.288, 12, 39) Single-A Winston-Salem Wart Hogs.

RHP Henry Mabee, Victoria, B.C. (3-2, 1.88, eight saves) Rookie-Class Great Falls White Sox.

CINCINNATI REDS

INF Joey Votto, Etobicoke, Ont., (.294, 22, 92) Triple-A Louisville Bats.

RHP James Avery, Moose Jaw, Sask. (11-10, 5.22) Double-A Chattanooga Lookouts.

LHP Phillipe Alexandre Valiquette, St. Laurent, Que. (1-2, 6.45) single-A Dayton Dragons; (3-1, 1.77, three saves) Rookie-Class Billings Mustangs.

C Jordan Wideman, Mississauga, Ont. (.213, 0, 5) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Reds.

RHP Kyle Lotzkar, Tsawwassen, B.C. (0-0, 1.13) Rookie-Class Billings Mustangs; (0-2, 3.86) Rookie Class-Gulf Coast Reds.

CLEVELAND INDIANS

RHP T.J. Burton, Ottawa, Ont., (5-0, 1.75) Single-A Kinston Indians; (2-2, 3.86); Double-A Akron Aeros; .

OF Nick Weglarz, Stevensville, Ont. ( .143, 1, 1) single-A Kinston Indians; (.276, 23, 82) Single-A Lake County Captains.

COLORADO ROCKIES

C Lars Davis, Grande Prairie, Alta. (.219, 3, 27) Single-A Tri City Dust Devils.

FLORIDA MARLINS

X-INF Geoff McCallum, London, Ont. (.000, 0, 0) Single-A Jupiter Hammerheads.

RHP Chris Leroux, Mississauga, Ont. (2-3, 4.14) Single-A Greensboro Grasshoppers.

INF Mitch McDonald, Regina, Sask. (.246, 0, 6) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Marlins.

HOUSTON ASTROS

INF Danny Klassen, Leamington, Ont., (.293, 8, 43) Triple-A Round Rock Express.

OF Jimmy Van Ostrand, Richmond, B.C. (.289, 12, 60) Single-A Lexington Legends.

OF Cody Phipps, Round Hill, Alta. (.200, 0, 0) Rookie-Class Greeneville Astros.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS

* RHP Ryan Braun, Kitchener, Ont. (2-2, 1.09, nine saves) Triple-A,Omaha Royals.

R-RHP Matt Kniginyzky, Mississauga, Ont. (1-0, 1.88) Single-A Burlington Bees; (0-0, 5.40) Rookie-Class Idaho Falls Chukars; (0-0, 0.00) Rookie-Class Arizona League Royals.

INF Devery Van De Keere, Barrhead, Alta. (.284, 3, 30) Rookie-Class Idaho Falls Chukars.

RHP Mitch Hodge, Vancouver (1-6, 4.24) Rookie Class Arizona League.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS

LHP Eric Cyr, Montreal, Que. (3-6, 5.56) Triple-A Las Vegas 51's; (6-3,
3.18) Double-A Jacksonville Suns.

X-C Ivan Naccarata, Longueuil, Que. (.167, 0, 0) Rookie-Class Ogden Raptors.

C Kyle Orr, Victoria, B.C. (.228, 3, 19) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Dodgers.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS

INF Chris Barnwell Shelburne, N.S. (.268, 8, 39) Triple-A Nashville Sound.

RHP Vince Perkins, Victoria, BC (1-2, 9.39) Double-A Huntsville Stars; (1-2, 7.32, one save) Single-A Brevard County Manatees.

RHP Alexandre Perieard, St. Eustache, Que. (7-7, 3.55, two saves) Single-A, West Virginia Power.

INF Taylor Green, Comox, BC (.327, 14, 86) Single-A West Virginia Power.

RHP Chris Toneguzzi, Thunder Bay, Ont. (6-5, 6.20) Single-A West Virginia Power.

X-RHP Max St. Pierre, Pintenre, Que. (0-0, 0.00) Rookie-Class Helena Brewers; (.156, 0, 3) Double-A Huntsville Stars.

RHP Brock Kjeldgaard, London, Ont. (0-1, 5.91) Rookie-Class Helena Brewers.

RHP Craig Langille, New Bedford, N.S. (3-0, 4.97, one save) Rookie-Class Helena Brewers.

RHP Adam Arnold, London, Ont. (0-2, 8.79) Rookie-Class Arizona League Brewers.

OF Ryan Jensen, Langley, B.C. (.193, 0, 9) Rookie-Class Arizona League Brewers.

RHP Travis Nevakshonoff, Castlegaar, B.C. (0-1, 11.78) Rookie-Class Arizona League Brewers.

1B Cameron Robulack, Toronto, Ontario (.189, 0, 5) Rookie-Class Arizona League Brewers.

OF Chris Dennis, Amherstburg, Ont. (.263, 5, 12) Rookie-Class Arizona League Brewers.

MINNESOTA TWINS

RHP Adam Hawes, Victoria Harbour, Ont. (2-1, 6.34, one save) Single-A Ft. Myers Miracle; (3-7, 4.37) Single-A Beloit Snappers.

OF Rene Tosoni, Coquitlam, B.C. (.273, 0, 1) Single-A Beloit Snappers; (.301, 3, 31) Single-A Elizabethton Twins.

OF Jonathan Waltenbury, Whitby, Ont. (.244, 3, 16) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Twins.

NEW YORK METS

C Mike Nickeas, Vancouver, B.C. (.217, 1, 15) Double-A Binghamton Mets; (.216, 0, 4) Single-A St. Lucie Mets.

R-INF Shawn Bowman, Coquitlam, BC (.150, 1, 2) Single-A Port St. Lucie Mets.

INF Jonathan Malo, Laval, Que. (.255, 6, 40) Single-A, St. Lucie Mets.

R-C Jean-Luc Blacquiere, Legardeur, Que. (.000, 0, 0) Single-A St. Lucie Mets.

INF Emmanuel Garcia, Montreal, Que. (.256, 0, 31) Single-A St. Lucie Mets.

RHP Greg Mullens, Regina, Sask. (5-5, 4.39) Single-A Savannah Sand Gnats; (1-0, 4.91) Single-A Brooklyn Cyclones.

R-INF Tyler Johnstone, Brampton, Ont. (.071, 0, 0) Single-A Savannah Sand Gnats.

OF Maxim Bouchard, Louiseville, Que. (.167, 1, 3) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Mets.

RHP Guillaume Leduc, Boucherville, Que. (1-1, 2.21) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Mets.

NEW YORK YANKEES

RHP John Axford, Port Dover, Ont., (0-0, 2.38, two saves) Single-A Tampa Yankees; (0-3, 4.39) Single-A Charleston River Dogs; (1-1, 2.22, two saves) Single-A Staten Island Yankees; (0-0, 13.50) Triple-A Scranton Wilkes-Barre Yankees.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES

* LHP David Davidson, Thorold, Ont. (1-0, 1.17) Triple-A Indianapolis Indians.(3-1, 4.22, two saves) Double-A Altoona Curve.

OF Jamie Romak, London, Ont. (.252, 15, 45) Single-A Lynchburg Hillcats; (.275, 5, 15) Single-A Hickory Crawdads.

INF Michael Ambrose, St. Thomas, Ont. (.244, 2, 22) Single-A Hickory Crawdads; (.268, 1, 8), Single-A State College Spikes.

RHP Dustin Molleken, Regina, Sask. (3-1, 4.50) Single-A Hickory Crawdads; (0-0, 5.79) Single-A Lynchburg Hillcats; (1-0, 1.08) Single-A State College Spikes.

INF Josue Peley, Montreal, Que. (.252, 1, 16) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Pirates.

RHP Tom Boleska, Burlington, Ont. (0-0, 0.00, one save) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Pirates.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES

* C Pete Laforest, Hull, Que. (.230, 29, 72) Triple-A Portland Beavers.

RHP Scott Mathieson, Aldergrove, B.C. (0-0, 9.00) Double-A Reading Phillies; (0-0, 4.50) Single-A Clearwater Thrashers; (0-0, 0.00) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Phillies.

RHP R.J. Swindle, Vancouver, BC (0-1, 4.80, three saves) Single-A Clearwater Thrashers; (1-1, 0.93, 10 saves) Single-A Lakewood Blueclaws.

C John Suomi, Etobicoke, Ont. (.258, 2, 7) Single-A
Clearwater Thrashers; (.223, 2, 14) Double-A Harrisburg Senators; (.176, 0,
1) Triple-A Columbus Nationals.

C Kirk Bacsu, Medicine Hat, Alta. (.152, 0, 3) Single-A Williamsport Crosscutters.

RHP Chris Kissock, Fruitvale, B.C. (2-3, 3.74, one save) Single-A Williamsport Crosscutters.

RHP Jonathan Forest, St. Hubert, Que. (4-1, 3.56) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Phillies.


ST. LOUIS CARDINALS

R-RHP Blake Hawksworth, North Vancouver, BC (4-13, 5.28) Triple-A Memphis Redbirds.

RHP Adam Daniels, Vancouver, BC (5-7, 5.94) Double-A Springfield Cardinals; (4-6, 3.52) Single-A Palm Beach Cardinals.

INF Jared Schweitzer, Sherwood Park, Alta. (.290, 10, 38) Single-A Quad Cities Swing.

SAN DIEGO PADRES

C Luke Carlin, Aylmer, Que. (.220, 0, 17) Triple-A Portland Beavers.

C Matt Stocco, Guelph, Ont. (.192, 1, 21) Single-A Ft. Wayne Wizards.

RHP Derek McDaid, Barrie, Ont. (7-3, 4.91) Single-A Ft. Wayne Wizards.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS

RHP Chris Begg, Sunderland, Ont. (12-5, 4.36) Triple-A Fresno Grizzlies; (2-0, 2.10) Double-A Connecticut Defenders.

RHP Dave McKae, Edmonton, Alta. (6-4, 4.24) Double-A Connecticut Defenders; (5-1, 1.93) Single-A San Jose Giants.

RHP Brooks McNiven, Vernon, BC (7-6, 3.55) Double-A Connecticut Defenders.

R-INF Aaron Hornostaj, Waterloo, Ont. (.125, 0, 0) Single-A Augusta Greenjackets.

RHP Ivan Rusova, Toronto, Ont. (0-0, 6.75) Single-A Salem Keizer Volcanoes; (0-0, 1.80) Rookie-Class Arizona-League Giants.

RHP Morgan Brinson, Langley, B.C. (0-0, 3.75) Rookie-Class Arizona-League Giants.

RHP Ryan McGovern, Abbotsford, B.C. (0-0, 0.00) Rookie-Class Arizona-League Giants.

INF Skyler Stromsmoe, Etzikom, Alta. (.290, 2, 11) Rookie-Class, Arizona-League Giants.

SEATTLE MARINERS

* RHP Chris Reitsma, Calgary, Alta., (0-0, 0.00 ERA) Triple-A Tacoma Rainiers.

INF Mike Saunders, Victoria, BC (.288, 1, 7) Double-A West Tennessee Diamond Jaxx; (.299, 14, 77) Single-A High Desert Mavericks.

INF Reed Eastley, Brandon, Man. (.265, 4, 21) Single-A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers; (.265, 1, 19) Single-A High Desert Mavericks.

RHP Aaron Cotter, Kitimat, B.C. (3-5, 6.42, two saves) Single-A High Desert Mavericks; (0-0, 13.50) Triple-A Tacoma Rainiers.

X-RHP Jon Lockwood, Toronto, Ont. (0-3, 6.58) Single-A High Desert Mavericks.

OF Tyson Gillies Kamloops, B.C. ( .625, 0, 2) Single-A, Everett Aquasox; (.221, 0, 6) Rookie-Class Arizona League Mariners.

TEXAS RANGERS

* Eric GAGNE, Mascouche, Que. (0-1, 3.38) Double-A Frisco Roughriders.

INF Emerson Frostad, Calgary, Alta. (.241, 13, 44) Double-A Frisco Roughriders.

OF Tim Smith, Toronto, Ont. (.284, 1, 9) Single-A Spokane Indians.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS

C David Corrente, Chatham, Ont. (.323, 3, 7) Triple-A Syracuse Sky Chiefs; (.220, 7, 25) Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays.

LHP Aaron Wideman, Mississauga, Ont. (11-5, 3.61) Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays; (3-0, 3.74) Single-A Lansing Lugnuts.

C Joel Collins, Richmond Hill, Ont. (.000, 0, 1) Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays; (.257, 7, 16) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Blue Jays.

OF Chris Emanuele, Mississauga, Ont. (.266, 6, 51) Single-A Lansing Lugnuts.

OF Jonathan Baksh, Mississauga, Ont. (.244, 1, 18) Single-A, Lansing Lugnuts.

LHP Drew Taylor, Toronto, Ont. (1-0, 4.55) Single-A Auburn Doubledays.

INF Steve Condotta, Mississauga, Ont. (.231, 0, 0) Single-A Auburn Doubledays; (.176, 0, 1) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Blue Jays.

RHP Brad Cuthbertson, Edmonton, Alta. (2-2, 3.66) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Blue Jays.

1B Kevin Denis-Fortier, Quebec City, Que. (.240, 1, 5) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Blue Jays.

RHP Michael Lynch, Brockville, Ont. (1-1, 9.62) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Blue Jays.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS

* RHP Shawn Hill, Georgetown, Ont. (0-1, 1.80) Triple-A Columbus Clippers; (0-1, 1.29) Single-A Potomac Nationals.

INF Matt Rogelstad, Coquitlam, BC (.302, 4, 50) Single-A Potomac Nationals.

R-RHP Jamie Lehman, Brampton, Ont. (0-0, 0.00) Single-A Potomac Nationals.

LHP Kai Tuomi, Sault Ste. Marie, Ont. (1-1, 7.50, three saves) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Nationals.

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION ( IND )

RHP Duston Bolton, Calgary, Alta., (1-1, 4.50) St. Paul Saints; (2-9, 4.31) St. Joe's Blacksnakes.

RHP Kevin Cheppenko, Thunder Bay, Ontario (6-6, 4.63) Sioux Falls Canaries.

X-OF Ben Maitland, Burlington, Ont. (.114, 0, 4) Ft. Worth Cats.

R-OF Ben Van Iderstine, Regina, Sask. (.315, 7, 63) Sioux Falls Canaries.

ATLANTIC LEAGUE (IND)

RHP Mark Ion, Vancouver, BC (9-3, 4.72, one save) Camden Riversharks.

C Jamie Pogue, Guelph, Ont. (.242, 5, 20) Long Island Ducks.

X-RHP R.J. Swindle, Vancouver, BC (1-0, 1.93) Newark Bears.

X-OF Jeremy Ware, Orangeville, Ont. (.000, 0, 0) Bridgeport Bluefish.

CAN-AM LEAGUE (IND)

X-RHP Mathieu DeMontigny, Trois Rivieres, Que. (0-0, 4.22) Quebec Capitales.

INF Patrick Deschenes, Quebec City, Que. (.357, 3, 19) Quebec Capitales.

X-LHP Bryan Dumesnil, Nanaimo, BC (2-0, 0.63, three saves) Quebec Capitales.

OF Benoit Emond, Farnham, Que. (.267, 0, 15) Quebec Capitales.

RHP Coogie Freedman, Richmond Hill, Ont. (4-4, 4.15) Atlantic City Surf.

X-OF Mike Galloway, St. Thomas, Ont. (.325, 10, 34) Quebec Capitales.

R-RHP Karl Gelinas, Iberville, Que., (4-4, 1.91) Quebec Capitales.

X-INF Laurent Girard, Quebec City, Que. (.000, 0, 0) Quebec Capitales.

INF Anthony Granato, Toronto, Ont. (.329, 7, 50) Atlantic City Surf.

X-C Max Lamarche, Quebec City, Que. (.000, 0, 0) Quebec Capitales.

INF Eddie Lantigua, Quebec City, Que. (.319, 19, 82) Quebec Capitales.

X-Michel Laplante, Quebec City, Que. ( .143, 0, 1) Quebec Capitales.

X-LHP Marc Andre Major, Valleyield, Que. (2-0, 3.50) Quebec Capitales.

RHP Brad McLaughlin, Brampton, Ont., (2-1, 4.15) Quebec Capitales.

INF Ivan Naccarata, Longueuil, Que. (.321, 4, 29) Quebec Capitales.

X- INF Jean-Philippe Roy, Nicholas, Que. (.000, 0, 0) Quebec Capitales.

INF Danny Scalabrini, Waterville, Que. (.200, 0, 0) Quebec Capitales.

INF-OF Pat Scalabrini, Waterville, Que. (.325, 5, 41) Quebec Capitales.

RHP Michel Simard, Charlesbourg, Que. (9-8, 3.53) Quebec Capitales.

X-OF Corey Stang, Surrey BC (.309, 3, 26) Quebec
Capitales.

OF Nick Trainor, Montreal, Que. (.229, 4, 19) Quebec
Capitales.

CONTINENTAL LEAGUE ( IND )

RHP Trevor Klassen, Saskatoon, Sask. (2-5, 6.61) Texas Heat.

FRONTIER LEAGUE ( IND )

OF Jonathan Armitage, Montreal, Que. (.336, 18, 59) Gateway Grizzlies.

RHP Ryan Brnardic, Lasalle, Ont. (0-0, 3.15) Rockford Riverhawks.

X-INF Dan Marshall, Amherstburg, Ont. (.100, 0, 1 ) Gateway Grizzlies.

RHP Jordan Thomson, Gananoque, Ont. (0-0, 8.10, one save), River City Rascals.

RHP Tanner Watson, Arnprior, Ont. (11-3, 2.17) Rockford Riverhawks.

NORTHERN LEAGUE (IND)

LHP Jordy Alexander, Burnaby, BC (3-2, 4.31) Calgary
Vipers; (1-1, 7.00) Edmonton Cracker Cats.

OF Shaun Ashman, Montrose, BC (.222, 0, 15) Calgary Vipers.

INF Chris Becker, Guelph, Ont., (.252, 2, 38) Edmonton Cracker Cats.

INF Todd Betts, Toronto, Ont. (.275, 1, 13) Edmonton Cracker Cats.

X-INF Dan Chappel, Edmonton, Alta. (.667, 0, 0) Edmonton Cracker Cats; (.200, 0, 2) Schaumburg Flyers.

INF David Detienne, Dartmouth, N.S. (.286, 2, 46) Gary Southshore Railcats.

R-LHP Geoff Freeborn, Airdrie, Alta., (6-2, 4.25, two saves) Calgary Vipers.

RHP Mike Johnson, Sherwood Park, Alta (2-7, 4.90, four saves) Edmonton Cracker Cats.

X-RHP Chris Kemlo, Oshawa, Ont. (0-5, 10.38) Edmonton Cracker Cats.

LHP Mike Kusiewicz, Nepean, Onto (7-4, 4.20) Winnipeg Goldeyes.

RHP Brett Lawson, Mississauga, Ont. (1-1, 4.15) Fargo-Moorhead Redhawks; (4-3, 4.43) Winnipeg Goldeyes.

OF Kyle Leon, Guelph, Ont. (.256, 6, 25) Schaumburg
Flyers.

C Jordan Lundberg, Midhurst, Ont. (.156, 0, 3) Edmonton
Cracker Cats; (.232, 3, 9) Winnipeg Goldeyes.

INF Geoff McCallum, London, Ont. (.275, 1, 28) Kansas City T-Bones.

OF Drew Miller, Medicine Hat, Alta., (.299, 10, 69) Calgary Vipers.

X-OF Sambu Ndungidi, Montreal, Que., (.288, 3, 14) Edmonton Cracker Cats.

X-OF Maxim Ouellette, Montreal, Que., (.000, 0, 0) Calgary Vipers.

INF Max Poulin, St. Eustache, Que., (.283, 6, 48) Winnipeg Goldeyes.

OF Ryan Radmanovich, Calgary, Alta. (.286, 13, 45) Edmonton Cracker Cats.

INF Rob Recuenco, Vancouver, B.C. (.269, 2, 35) Edmonton Cracker Cats.

RHP Scott Richmond,, Langley, BC, (10-9, 4.26) Edmonton Cracker Cats.

X-RHP Reggie Rivard, Bonnyville, Alta., (1-7, 8.29) Edmonton Cracker Cats.

RHP Phil Sobkow, Calder, Sask., (1-1, 5.88) Edmonton Cracker Cats; (0-2,
8.27) Calgary Vipers.

C Corey Stang, Surrey, B.C. (.295, 0, 10) Winnipeg Goldeyes.

X-INF Scott Wallis, Campbell River, BC (.188, 1, 3) Edmonton Cracker Cats.

X-OF Rob Webster, Langley, BC (.167, 0, 3) Edmonton Cracker Cats.

SOUTH COAST LEAGUE (IND)

X-RHP Jordan Neufeld, Hanover, Ont. (1-0, 3.95, two saves), Macon Music.

JAPANESE - CENTRAL LEAGUE

OF Aaron Guiel, Langley, BC (.249, 25, 65) Tokyo Yakult Swallows.

AFFILIATED PLAYERS

BATTING AVERAGE
(Minimum of 100 At Bats)

.327 INFTaylor GREEN (Brewers), Comox, B.C. Single-A West Virginia Power.
.300 INF Matt ROGELSTAD (Nationals), Coquitlam, B.C. Single-A Potomac Nationals.
.300 OF Rene TOSONI (Twins), Coquitlam, B.C. Single-A Beloit Snappers, Rookie-class Elizabethton Twins.
.298 INF Mike SAUNDERS (Mariners), Victoria, B.C. Double-A West Tennessee Diamond Jaxx and Single-A High Desert Mavericks.
.294 INF Joey VOTTO (Reds), Etobicoke, Ont., Triple-A Louisville Bats.
.293 INF Danny KLASSEN (Astros), Leamington, Ont., Triple-A Round Rock Express.
.290 INF Jared SCHWEITZER (Cardinals), Sherwood Park, Alta. Single-A Quad Cities Swing.
.289 OF Jimmy VAN OSTRAND (Astros), Richmond, B.C. Single-A Lexington Legends.
.284 INF Devery VAN DE KEERE (Royals), Barrhead, Alta. Rookie-class Idaho Falls Chukkars.
.279 OF James ADDUCI (Cubs), Burnaby, B.C. Single-A Peoria Chiefs and Single-A Daytona Cubs.

RUNS SCORED

99 INF Mike SAUNDERS, Victoria, B.C. Double-A West Tennessee Diamond Jaxx (8) and Single-A High Desert Mavericks (91).
76 OF Nick WEGLARZ (Indians), Stevensville, Ont., Single-A Kinston Indians (1) and Single-A Lake County Captains (75).
74 INF Joey VOTTO (Reds), Etobicoke, Ont., Triple-A Louisville Bats.
70 INF Chris BARNWELL (Brewers), Shelburne, N.S. Triple-A Nashville Sound.
68 INF Taylor GREEN (Brewers), Comox, B.C. Single-A West Virginia Power.
66 OF Sebastian BOUCHER (Orioles), Ottawa, Ont. Triple-A Norfolk Tide (13), Triple-A Tacoma Rainierss (16) and Double-A West Tennessee Diamond Jaxx (37).
65 OF Jamie ROMAK (Pirates), London, Ont., Single-A Lynchburg Hillcats (49) and Single-A Hickory Crawdads (16).
65 INF Emmanuel GARCIA (Mets), Montreal, Que., Single-A St. Lucie Mets.
59 OF Rene TOSONI (Twins), Coquitlam, B.C. Single-A Beloit Snappers (1) and Rookie-class Elizabethton Twins (58).
56 OF James ADDUCI (Cubs), Burnaby, B.C. Single-A Peoria Chiefs (54) and Single-A Daytona Cubs (2).
56 INF Reed EASTLEY (Mariners), Brandon, Man. Single-A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers (36) and Single-A High Desert Mavericks (20).

HITS

146 INF Joey VOTTO (Reds), Etobicoke, Ont. Triple-A Louisville Bats.
144 INF Mike SAUNDERS (Mariners), Victoria, B.C. Double-A West Tennessee Diamond Jaxx (15) and Single-A High Desert Mavericks (129).
130 INF Taylor GREEN (Brewers), Comox, B.C. Single-A West Virginia Power.
125 INF Emmanuel GARCIA (Mets), Montreal, Que. Single-A St. Lucie Mets.
122 INF Chris BARNWELL (Brewers), Shelburne, N.S. Triple-A Nashville Sound.
122 OF Nick WEGLARZ (Indians), Stevensville, Ont. Single-A Kinston Indians (1) and SIngle-A Lake County Captains (121).
122 INF Matt ROGELSTAD (Nationals), Coquitlam, B.C. Single-A Potomac Nationals.
121 OF James ADDUCI (Cubs), Burnaby, B.C. Single-A Peoria Chiefs (117) and SIngle-A Daytona Cubs (4).
111 INF Danny KLASSEN (Astros), Leamington, Ont., Triple-A Round Rock Express.
106 INF Reed EASTLEY (Mariners), Brandon, Man., Single- A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers (62) and Single-A High Desert Mavericks (44).

HOME RUNS

29 C Pete LAFOREST (Phillies), Hull, Que. Triple-A Portland Beavers (Padres).
24 OF Nick WEGLARZ (Indians), Stevensville, Ont. Single-A Kinston Indians
(1) and Single-A Lake County Captains (23).
22 INF Joey VOTTO (Reds), Etobicoke, Ont. Triple-A Louisville Bats.
20 OF Jamie ROMAK (Pirates), London, Ont. Single-A Lynchburg Hillcats (15) and Single-A Hickory Crawdads (5).
15 INF Mike SAUNDERS (Mariners), Victoria, B.C. Double-A West Tennessee Diamond Jaxx (1) and Single-A High Desert Mavericks (14).
14 INF Taylor GREEN (Brewers), Comox, B.C. Double-A West Virginia Power.
13 C Cole ARMSTRONG (White Sox), Surrey, B.C. Double-A Birmingham Barons (1) and Single-A Winston Salem Wart Hogs (12).
13 3B Emerson FROSTAD (Rangers), Calgary, Alta. Double-A Frisco Roughriders.
12 OF Jimmy VAN OSTRAND (Astros), Richmond, B.C. Single-A Lexington Legends.
10 INF Jared SCHWEITZER (Cardinals), Sherwood Park, Alta. Single-A Quad Cities Swing 10 C David CORRENTE (Blue Jays), Chatham, Ont. Triple-A Syracuse Sky Chiefs
(3) and Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays (7).

RUNS BATTED IN

92 INF Joey VOTTO (Reds), Etobicoke, Ont. Triple-A Louisville Bats.
86 INF Taylor GREEN (Brewers), Comox, B.C. Single-A West Virginia Power.
84 INF Mike SAUNDERS (Mariners), Victoria, B.C. Double-A West Tennessee Diamond Jaxx (7) and Single-A High Desert Mavericks (77).
83 OF Nick WEGLARZ (Indians), Stevensville, Ont. Single-A Kinston Indians (1) and Single-A Lake County Captains (82).
72 C Pete LAFOREST (Phillies), Hull, Que. Triple-A Portland Beavers (Padres).
60 OF Jimmy VAN OSTRAND (Astros), Richmond, B.C. Single-A Lexington Legends.
60 OF Jamie ROMAK (Pirates), London, Ont. Single-A Lynchburg Hillcats (45) and Single-A Hickory Crawdads (15).
51 OF Chris EMANUELE (Blue Jays), Mississauga, Ont. Single-A Lansing Lugnuts.
51 C Cole ARMSTRONG (White Sox), Surrey, B.C. Double-A Birmingham Barons (12) and Single-A Winston Salem Wart Hogs (39).
50 INF Matt ROGELSTAD (Nationals), Coquitlam, B.C. Single-A Potomac Nationals.

PITCHING
EARNED RUN AVERAGE
(Minimum 40 Innings)

2.25 RHP R.J. SWINDLE (Phillies), Vancouver, B.C. Single-A Lakewood Blueclaws and Single-A Clearwater Thrashers.
2.54 RHP Jim HENDERSON (Cubs), Calgary, Alta. Double-A Tennessee Smokies and Triple-A Iowa Cubs.
2.81 LHP Phillippe Alexandre VALIQUETTE (Reds), St. Laurent, Que. Single-A Dayton Dragons and Rookie-class Billings Mustangs.
3.00 RHP T.J. BURTON (Indians), Ottawa, Ont. Single-A Kinston Indians and Double-A Akron Aeros.
3.05 RHP Jamie RICHMOND (Braves), Mississuaga, Ont. Single-A Rome Braves.
3.29 RHP John AXFORD (Yankees), Port Dover, Ont. Single-A Tampa Yankees, Single-A Charleston River Dogs, Single-A Staten Island Yankees and Triple-A Scranton Wilkes-Barre Yankees.
3.52 RHP Adam DANIELS (Cardinals), Vancouver, B.C. Double-A Springfield Cardinals and Single-A Palm Beach Cardinals.
3.55 RHP Brooks McNIVEN (Giants), Vernon, B.C. Double-A Connecticut Defenders.
3.55 RHP Alexandre PERIARD (Brewers), St. Eustache, Que. Single-A West Virginia Power.
3.63 LHP A.J. WIDEMAN (Blue Jays), Mississauga, Ont. Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays and Single-A Lansing Lugnuts.

APPEARANCES

52 RHP Steve GREEN (Orioles), Longueuil, Que. Triple-A Norfolk Tide.
50 RHP Jim HENDERSON (Cubs), Calgary, Alta. Double-A Tennessee Smokies (42) and Triple-A Iowa Cubs (8).
48 RHP T.J. BURTON (Indians), Ottawa, Ont. Single-A Kinston Indians (20) and Double-A Akron Aeros (28).
46 RHP Chris LEROUX (Marlins), Mississauga, Ont. Single-A Greensboro Grasshoppers.
45 LHP David DAVIDSON (Pirates), Thorold, Ont. Triple-A Indianapolis Indians (6) and Double-A Altoona Curve (39).
41RHP Jason BLACKEY (Red Sox), Squamish, B.C. Single-A Lancaster Jethawks.
41 RHP Aaron COTTER (Mariners), Kitimat, B.C. Single-A High Desert Mavericks (40) and Triple-A Tacoma Rainiers (1).
35 RHP Vince PERKINS (Brewers), Victoria, B.C. Double-A Huntsville Stars (12) and Single-A Brevard County Manatees (23).
32 RHP Adam HAWES (Twins), Victoria Harbour, Ont. Single-A Ft. Myers Miracle (19) and Single-A Beloit Snappers (13).
32 RHP R.J. SWINDLE (Phillies), Vancouver, B.C. Single-A Lakewood Blueclaws (20) and Single-A Clearwater Thrashers (12).

WINS

14 RHP Chris BEGG (Giants), Uxbridge, Ont. Triple-A Fresno Grizzlies (12) and Double-A Connecticut Defenders (2).
14 LHP Aaron WIDEMAN (Blue Jays), Mississauga, Ont. Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays (11) and Single-A Lansing Lugnuts (3).
11 RHP James AVERY (Reds), Moose Jaw, Sask. Double-A Chattanooga Lookouts.
11 RHP Dave McKAE (Giants), Edmonton, Alta. Double-A Connecticut Defenders (6) and A San Jose Giants (5).
9 RHP Adam DANIELS (Cardinals), Vancouver, B.C. Double-A Springfield Cardinals (5) and Single-A Palm Beach Cardinals (4).
9 LHP Eric CYR (Dodgers), Montreal, Quebec Triple-A Las Vegas 51's (3) and Double-A Jacksonville Suns (3).
7 RHP T.J. BURTON (Indians), Ottawa, Ont. Single-A Kinston Indians (5) and Double-A Akron Aeros (2).
7 RHP Alexandre PERIARD (Brewers), St. Eustache, Que. Single-A West Virginia Power.
7 RHP Jim HENDERSON (Cubs), Calgary, Alta. Double-A Tennessee Smokies (4) and Triple-A Iowa Cubs (3).
7 RHP Brooks McNIVEN (Giants), Vernon, B.C. Double-A Connecticut Defenders

SAVES

13 RHP R.J. SWINDLE (Phillies), Vancouver, B.C. Single-A Lakewood Blueclaws (10) and Single-A Clearwater Thrashers (3).
10 RHP Jim HENDERSON (Cubs), Calgary, Alta. Double-A Tennessee Smokies (10).
9 RHP Ryan BRAUN (Royals), Kitchener, Ont. Triple-A Omaha Royals.
8 RHP Henry MABEE (White Sox), Victoria, B.C. Rookie-class Great Falls White Sox.
4 RHP John AXFORD (Yankees), Port Dover, Ont. Single-A Tampa Yankees (2) and Single-A Staten Island Yankees (2).
3 RHP Steve GREEN (Orioles), Longueuil, Que. Triple-A Norfolk Tide
3 LHP Phillippe Alexandre VALIQUETTE (Reds), St. Laurent, Que. Rookie-class Billings Mustangs.
3 LHP Kai TUOMI (Nationals), Sault Ste. Marie, Ont. Rookie-class Gulf Coast Nationals.
2 Five Pitchers tied with 2 Saves each.

INDEPENDENT LEAGUES

BATTING AVERAGE
(Minimum of 100 At Bats)

.336 OF Jonathan ARMITAGE (Gateway Grizzlies - Frontier League), Montreal, Que.
.329 INF Anthony GRANATO (Atlantic City Surf - Can Am League), Toronto, Ont.
.325 INF Pat SCALABRINI (Quebec Capitales - Can Am League) Waterville, Que.
.321 INF Ivan NACCARATA (Quebec Capitales - Can Am League), Longueuil, Que.
.319 INF Eddie LANTIGUA (Quebec Capitales - Can Am League) Quebec City, Quebec.
.315 OF Ben VAN IDERSTINE (Sioux Falls Canaries - American Association), Regina, Sask.
.304 OF Corey STANG (Quebec Capitales - Can Am League and Winnipeg Goldeyes - Northern League), Surrey, B.C.
.299 OF Drew MILLER (Calgary Vipers - Northern League), Medicine Hat, Alta.
.286 INF David DETIENNE (Gary Railcats - Northern League), Dartmouth, N.S.
.286 OF Ryan RADMANOVICH (Edmonton Cracker Cats - Northern League), Calgary, Alta.

RUNS SCORED

77 INF Anthony GRANATO (Atlantic City Surf - Can Am League), Toronto, Ont.
74 OF Drew MILLER (Calgary Vipers - Northern League), Medicine Hat, Alta.
60 INF Eddie LANTIGUA (Quebec Capitales - Can Am League) Quebec City, Que.
57 OF Ben VAN IDERSTINE (Sioux Falls Canaries - American Association), Regina, Sask.
56 OF Jonathan ARMITAGE (Gateway Grizzlies - Frontier League), Montreal, Que.
53 INF Max POULIN (Winnipeg Goldeyes - Northern League), St. Eustache, Que.
53 INF Chris BECKER (Edmonton Cracker Cats - Northern League), Guelph, Ont.
52 INF Ivan NACCARATA (Quebec Capitales - Can Am League), Longueuil, Que.
48 INF Geoff McCALLUM (Kansas City TBones - Northern League), London, Ont.
44 OF Corey STANG Quebec Capitales - Can Am League (26) and Winnipeg Goldeyes - Northern League (18), Surrey, B.C.

HITS
121 OF Ben VAN IDERSTINE (Sioux Falls Canaries - American Association), Regina, Sask.
112 INF Eddie LANTIGUA (Quebec Capitales - Can Am League), Quebec City, Que.
106 OF Drew MILLER (Calgary Vipers - Northern League), Medicine Hat, Alta.
104 INF Anthony GRANATO (Atlantic City Surf - Can Am League), Toronto, Ont.
102 OF Jonathan ARMITAGE (Gateway Grizzlies - Frontier League), Montreal, Que.
95 INF David DETIENNE (Gary Railcats - Northern League), Dartmouth, N.S.
92 INF Max POULIN (Winnipeg Goldeyes - Northern League), St. Eustache, Que.
86 OF Corey STANG Winnipeg Goldeyes (31) - Northern League and Quebec Capitales - Can Am League (55).
80 INF Chris BECKER (Edmonton Cracker Cats - Northern League), Guelph, Ont.
73 INF Geoff McCALLUM (Kansas City TBones - Northern League), London, Ont.

HOME RUNS

21 INF Eddie LANTIGUA (Quebec Capitales - Can Am League), Quebec City, Que.
18 OF Jonathan ARMITAGE (Gateway Grizzlies - Frontier League), Montreal, Quebec.
13 OF Ryan RADMANOVICH (Edmonton Cracker Cats - Northern League), Calgary, Alta.
10 OF Drew MILLER (Calgary Vipers - Northern League), Medicine Hat, Alta.
7 INF Anthony GRANATO (Atlantic City Surf - Can Am League), Toronto, Ont.
7 OF Ben VAN IDERSTINE (Sioux Falls Canaries - American Association), Regina, Sask.
6 OF Kyle LEON (Schaumburg Flyers - Northern League) Guelph, Ont.
6 INF Max POULIN (Winnipeg Goldeyes - Northern League), St. Eustache, Que.
5 INF Pat SCALABRINI (Quebec Capitales - Can Am League) Waterville, Que.
5 C Jamie POGUE (Long Island Ducks - Atlantic League). Guelph, Ont.

RUNS BATTED IN

82 INF Eddie LANTIGUA (Quebec Capitales - Can Am League), Quebec City, Que.
69 OF Drew MILLER (Calgary Vipers - Northern League), Medicine Hat, Alta.
63 OF Ben VAN IDERSTINE (Schaumburg Flyers - Northern League), Regina, Sask.
59 OF Jonathan ARMITAGE (Gateway Grizzlies - Frontier League), Montreal, Que.
50 INF Anthony GRANATO (Atlantic City Surf - Can Am League), Toronto, Ont.
48 INF Max POULIN (Winnipeg Goldeyes - Northern League), St. Eustache, Que.
46 INF David DETIENNE (Gary Railcats - Northern League), Dartmouth, N.S.
45 OF Ryan RADMANOVICH (Edmonton Cracker Cats - Northern League), Calgary, Alta.
41 INF Pat SCALABRINI (Quebec Capitales - Can Am League) Waterville, Que.
38 INF Chris BECKER (Edmonton Cracker Cats - Northern League), Guelph, Ont.

PITCHING
EARNED RUN AVERAGE
(Minimum 40 Innings)

1.91 RHP Karl GELINAS (Quebec Capitales - Can Am League), Iberville, Que.
2.17 RHP Tanner WATSON (Rockford Riverhawks - Frontier League), Arnprior, Ont.
3.53 RHP Michel SIMARD (Quebec Capitales - Can Am League), Charlesbourg, Que.
4.20 LHP Mike KUSIEWICZ (Winnipeg Goldeyes - Northern League), Nepean, Ont.
4.25 LHP Geoff FREEBORN (Calgary Vipers - Northern League), Airdrie, Alta.
4.26 RHP Scott RICHMOND (Edmonton Cracker Cats - Northern League), Langley, B.C.
4.33 RHP Brett LAWSON (Fargo-Moorhead Redhawks and Winnipeg Goldeyes - Northern League), Mississauga, Ont.
4.49 RHP Dustin BOLTON (St. Paul Saints and St. Joe's Blacksnakes - American Association), Calgary, Alta.
4.63 RHP Kevin CHEPPENKO (Sioux Falls Canaries - American Association), Thunder Bay, Ont.
4.94 RHP Mark ION (Camden Riversharks - Atlantic League), Vanouver, B.C.

APPEARANCES

42 LHP Geoff FREEBORN (Calgary Vipers - Northern League), Airdrie, Alta.
31 RHP Mark ION (Camden Riversharks - Atlantic League), Vanouver, B.C.
29 RHP Coogie FREEDMAN (Atlantic City Surf - Can Am League) Richmond Hill, Ont.
27 RHP Mike JOHNSON (Edmonton Cracker Cats - Northern League), Sherwood Park, Alta.
26 RHP Ryan BRNARDIC (Rockford Riverhawks - Frontier League), Lasalle, Ont.
23 RHP Brett LAWSON ( Fargo-Moorhead Redhawks and Winnipeg Goldeyes - Northern League), Mississauga, Ont.
23 RHP Scott RICHMOND (Edmonton Cracker Cats - Northern League), Langley, B.C.
23 RHP Phil SOBKOW (Edmonton Cracker Cats and Calgary Vipers - Northern League) Calder, Sask.
21 RHP Jordan NEUFELD (Macon Music - South Coast League), Hanover, Ont.
20 RHP Michel SIMARD (Quebec Capitales - Can Am League), Charlesbourg, Que.

WINS

11 RHP Tanner WATSON (Rockford Riverhawks - Frontier League), Arnprior, Ont.
10 RHP Scott RICHMOND (Edmonton Cracker Cats - Northern League), Langley, B.C.
9 RHP Michel SIMARD (Quebec Capitales - Can Am League), Charlesbourg, Que.
9 RHP Mark ION (Camden Riversharks - Atlantic League), Vanouver, B.C.
7 LHP Mike KUSIEWICZ (Winnipeg Goldeyes - Northern League), Nepean, Ont.
6 RHP Kevin CHEPPENKO (Sioux Falls Canaries - American Association), Thunder Bay, Ont.
6 LHP Geoff FREEBORN (Calgary Vipers - Northern League), Airdrie, Alta..
5 RHP Brettt LAWSON Fargo-Moorhead Redhawks (1) and Winnipeg Goldeyes (4) - Northern League, Mississauga, Ont.
4 LHP Jordy ALEXANDER Calgary Vipers (3) and Edmonton Cracker Cats (1) - Northern League, Burnaby, B.C.
4 RHP Karl GELINAS (Quebec Capitales - Can Am League), Iberville, Que.
4 RHP Coogie FREEDMAN (Atlantic City Surf - Can Am League) Richmond Hill, Ont.

SAVES

5 LHP Bryan DUMESNIL (Quebec Capitales - Can Am League) Nanaimo, B.C.
4 RHP Mike JOHNSON (Edmonton Cracker Cats - Can Am League), Sherwood Park, Alta.
2 LHP Geoff FREEBORN (Calgary Vipers - Northern League), Airdrie, Alta.
2 RHP Jordan NEUFELD (Macon Music - South Coast League), Hanover, Ont.
1 RHP Mark ION (Camden Riversharks - Atlantic League), Vanouver, B.C.
1 RHP Jordan THOMSON (River City Rascals - Frontier League), Gananoque, Ont.



R Denotes player is injured, either on the disabled List or on a rehab assignment.

* Denotes player has been with or is currently with a major-league team.

X Denotes player has been released, traded or retired.

2006 |2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998


-- Compiled by George Farelli

Photos