Letter of Intent Signings for the 2007-08 season

SLAM! Sports

, Last Updated: 6:23 PM ET


Canadians committed to post-secondary schools which play south of the border for 2007-08. Last updated Friday, November 2, 2007

 NCAA

 Division I

 RHP Matt Bannister, St. John's, NFLD., University of Maine-Orono (ME)
 RHP Kyle Benoit, Brampton, Ont., University of Maine-Orono (ME)
 INF Chris Bisson, Ottawa, Ont., University of Kentucky (KY)
 1B Brian Burton, Kitchener, Ont., Canisuis College (NY)
 2B-OF Phil Carey, London, Ont., Texas A&M University (TX)
 INF Marcel Champagnie, Bolton, Ont., Arizona State University (AZ)
 2B Jason Chatwood, Innisfail, Alta., Gonzaga University (WA)

 RHP Russel Deutschmann, Baden, Ont., University of Maryland Eastern Shore (MD)
 OF Ryan Fleming, Whitby, Ont., Evansville University (IN)
 LHP Jon Hesketh, Langley, BC, Arizona State University (PA)
 3B Brian Ivan, Toronto, Ont., Binghamton University (NY)
 RHP Matt Jebb, Toronto, Ont., University of Maine (ME)
 C Aaron Johnson, Sussex Corner, N.B, University of Illinois (IL)
 RHP Will Kerr, Vancouver, BC, University of New Mexico (NM)
 RHP David Kington, Coquitlam, BC, Southern Illinois University (IL)
 INF-C Grant Kveder, Lethbridge, Alta., Gonzaga University (WA)

 RHP Brad Lueck, Port Coquitlam, B.C., Niagara University (NY).
 C Marshall MacDonald, Red Deer, Alta., Dayton University (OH)
 SS Chad Marshall, Paris, Ont., StonyBrook University (NY)
 C Marc-Olivier Jodoin-Mimeault, St. Constant, Que., Georgia State University (GA)
 INF David Van Ostrand, North Delta, BC, Cal Poly San Luis Obispo (CA)
 RHP Corey Pappel, Mississauga, Ont., Cornell University (NY)

 RHP Carson Pillar, Mississauga, Ont., University of Maine, Orono (ME)
 OF Jon Prevost, Montreal, Que., University of Louisiania Monroe (LA)
 C Jeff Skelhorne-Gross, Mississauga, Ont., Binghamton University (NY)

 LHP Robert Ramsdale, Dorchester, Ont., Savannah State University (GA)
 C Matt Skirving, London, Ont., Eastern Michigan University (MI)
 OF Nathaniel Smith, Brampton, Ont., Evansville University (IN)
 LHP Steve Teno, Windsor, Ont., Central Michigan University (MI)
 RHP Jordan Tiegs, Wodstock, Ont., College of Charleston (SC)
 OF Greg Wallace, Nanaimo, BC, Evansville University (IN)
 RHP Preston Rauh Wasmund, Pickering, Ont., New York Tech (NY)
 LHP Jesse Reinstein, Thornhill, Ont., University Of Buffalo (NY)

 RHP Scott Wells, Burlington, Ont., Indiana-Purdue Fort Wayne (IN)
 RHP-OF Leslie Williams, Scarborough, Ont., Northeastern University (MA)
 C Justin Worby, Georgetown, Ont., Southwestern Louisiana Unviersity (LA)

 Division II

 OF Zane Anderson, Strathmore, Alta., Gannon University (PA)
 CF Stirling Crawford, Burlington, Grayson County College (TX)
 LHP Mitch Kramer, Amherstberg, Ont., Lincoln Memorial University (TN)
 LHP Robert Foscarin, Toronto, Ont., Wayne State University (MI)
 RHP Peter Grouios, Toronto, Ont., Mansfield University (PA)
 LHP Devin Karlsen, Kitchener, Ont., Lincoln Memorial University (TN)
 SS Colin McKeen, Orangeville, Ont., Grayson County College (TX)
 3B Ben Morris, Toronto, Ont., Grayson County College (TX)

 INF-OF David Reiniger, Calgary, Alta., University of Alabama-Huntsville (AL)
 RHP Caleb Smith, Calgary, Alta., University of Missouri-Rolla (MO)
 LHP-1B Curtis Smith, Calgary, Alta., Southwest Minnesota State University (MN)
 INF Douglas Toro, Longueuil, Que., Lynn University (FL)
 RHP Josh Turner, Spruce Grove, Alta., University of West Alabama (AL)

 Div III

 INF Jeff Dobos, Glen Morris, Ont., Adrian College (MI)
 LHP-1B Joel Slack, Ayr, Ont., Adrian College (MI)


 NAIA

 RHP Jason Barry, Castlegar, B.C. Albertson University (ID)
 RHP Jon Bourassa, Prince George, B.C., Campbellsville University (KY)
 RHP Sean Carrick, Liberty, Sask., University of British Columbia (BC)
 C Steven Bone, Leaside, Ont., University of British Columbia (BC)
 RHP Eric Brown, Thunder Bay, Ont., University of British Columbia (BC)
 RHP Geoff Burke, North York, Ont., University of British Columbia (BC)
 SS Lee Darracott, Winnipeg, Man., Campbellsville University (KY)
 RHP Jeff Duda, Surrey, B.C., Campbellsville University (KY) .
 3B Bob Forester, Langley, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)
 C Jason Kloibhofer, London, Ont., Warner Southern University (FL)
 C Shawn Neale, Collingwood, Ont., Bacone College (OK)
 1B Jason Luce, Calgary, Alta., University of British Columbia (BC)
 3B Jordan Pandoff, Toronto, Ont., University of British Columbia (BC)
 C Ryan Pilgram, Pitt Meadows, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)
 OF Garrett Regan, Calgary, Alta., Oklahoma City University (OK)


 Jr College

 Division I

 INF Mathieu Beauchesne, Charlesbourg, Que., Monroe College (NY)
 C David Bleau, Montreal, Que., Paris Junior College (TX)
 OF Marc Bourgeois, Granby, Que., Chipola College (FL)
 LHP Chris Buddee, Abbotsford, B.C., Kaskaskia College (IL)
 LHP Andrew Buckham, Abbotsford, BC, Galveston College (TX)
 RHP Bill Cameron, Elora, Ont., Ranger College (TX)
 SS Joel Cardinal, Saskatoon, Sask., Iowa Western Community College (IA)
 RHP Jason Champ, London, Ont., Southwestern Community College (IA)
 INFJaret Chatwood, Innisfail, Alta., Colby College (KS)
 INF Bryan Condotta, Mississauga, Ont., Bossier Parish Jr. College (LA)

 CF Stirling Crawford, Burlington, Ont., Grayson County College (TX)
 RHP Brandon Dean, Ladysmith, BC, College of Southern Idaho (ID)
 1B Mitch Delaney, LaSalle, Ont., Western Texas College (TX)
 RHP Tyler Drake, Guelph, Ont., Clarendon College (TX)
 LHP-1B Josh Edwards, Rocky Rapids, Alta., Colby College (KS)
 OF Kyle Fillier, Toronto, Ont., Connors State College (OK)
 C Michael Finnamore, Burlington, Ont., Kaskaskia College (IL)

 LHP Kyle Kotchie, Pickering, Ont., Lake Sumter College (FL)
 3B Josh Garton, Guelph, Ont., Volunteer State Community College (TN)
 RHP-RF Normand Gosselin, L∂Ancienne-Lorette, Que., Monroe College (NY)
 1B-LHP Scott Hornstra, Rocky Mountain House, Alta., Colby Community College (KS)
 RHP Cameron Gray, Toronto, Ont., Chipola College (FL)
 INF Steve Kletke, Altona, Man., Colby College (KS)
 OF Boston Langley, Edmonton, Alta., Colby College (KS)
 RHP Brandon Lindquist, Tecumseh, Ont., Florida Community College (FL)
 C David Little, Burlington, Ont., Brookhaven Community College (TX)
 RHP-OF Sean Matson, Scarborough, Ont., Northeastern Oklahoma A@M College (OK)
 RHP David McCallum, Surrey, BC, Labette Community College (KS)
 SS Colin McKeen, Orangeville, Ont., Grayson County College (TX) .

 RHP Alex Merkley, Ottawa, Ont., Columbia State Community College (TN)
 RHP Pierre Miville-Deschenes, Montreal, Que., Paris Junior College (TX)
 3B Ben Morris, Toronto, Ont., Grayson County College (TX)
 SS Wes O'Neill, Mississauga, Ont., Kaskaskia College (IL)
 RHP/OF Joseph Paulin, Kitchener, Ont., Kaskaskia College (IL)
 OF Brennan Peterson, Central Butte, Sask., Colby College (KS)
 RHP-OF Daniel Reid, Nasonworth, N.B., Northeastern Oklahoma A@M College (OK)
 SS-RHP Andrew Reyes, Fleetwood, B.C., College of Southern Idaho (ID)

 RHP Patrick Saint-Amand, Val-des-Monts, Que., Northeastern Oklahoma A@M College (OK)
 INF Jonathan Slattery, Mississauga, Ont., Western Texas College (TX)
 C-RHP Myles Shaw, Edmonton, Alta., Colby College (KS)
 C Eric Sim, Abbotsford, BC, Colby College (KS)
 RHP Brandon Warne, Markham, Ont., Ellsworth Community College (IA)
 OF Drew Ziegler, Leduc, Alta., Colby College (KS)

 RHP Alex Tufts, Kentville, NS, Iowa Western Community College (IA)
 INF Stephen Wickens, Whitby, Ont., Gulf Coast College (FL)

 Division II

 INFJames Drolet, Nepean, Ont., Mercyhurst North East College (PA)
 LHP Tyler Durward, Orleans, Ont., Mercyhurst North East College (PA)
 C Shawn Somerville, Niagara Falls, Ont., Mercyhurst North East College (PA)

 Division III

 RHP Andrew Foster, Clarkson, Ont. Alfred State College (NY)
 3B-1B Karl Kofmel, Ottawa, Ont., Alfred State College (NY)
 C Jeremy Schwartzentruber, Mannheim, Ont., Illinois Valley Community

 OF Wade Wilson, Ottawa, Ont., Jefferson Community College (NY)

 (List compiled by Bob Elliott bob.elliott@sunmedia.ca)

Videos

Photos