SLAM!Sports
 


 SPORT INDEX
 

 Previous Olympics
 









WHAT CANADA DID


Check back daily to review Canada's progress throughout the 2004 Summer Olympics:

August 14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21
August 22   23   24   25   26   27   28   29

Sunday August 29, 04

What Canada Did On Sunday

ATHENS (CP) -- What Canada Did on Sunday at the Summer Olympics:

ATHLETICS

Women's 1,500: Carmen Douma-Hussar, Guelph, Ont., finished ninth in final with a personal best of 4:02.31.

TAEKWONDO

Women's plus 67-kg:: Dominique Bosshart, Winnipeg, lost 7-5 to Myriam Baverel, France, in first round, then was eliminated when she was beaten 7-3 by Daniela Castrignano, Italy, in a second-chance repechage.

WRESTLINGG

Men's 60-kg: Guivi Sissaouri, Montreal, lost 6-0 to Vasyl Fedoryshyn, Ukraine, in qualifying round, dropping to 1-2, then forfeited fifth-place match because of injury.

Men's 74-kg: Daniel Igali, Surrey, B.C., lost 3-1 to Ivan Fundora Zaldivar, Cuba, in qualifying round, dropping to 1-2, eliminated.



Saturday August 28, 04

What Canada Did On Saturday

ATHENS (CP) -- What Canada Did on Saturday at the Summer Olympics (distances in metres unless specified):

ATHLETICS

Women's 1,500: Carmen Douma-Hussar, Guelph, Ont., finished ninth in final with a personal best of 4:02.31.

CANOE-KAYAK

Flatwater

Men's K-1 500: Adam van Koeverden, Oakville, Ont., won gold medal.

Men's C-1 500: Richard Dalton, Halifax, was sixth in final.

Women's K-1 500: Caroline Brunet, Lac-Beauport, Que., won bronze medal.

Men's C-2 500: Tamas and Attola Buday, Mississauga, Ont., finished eighth in final.

Women's K-2 500: Caroline Brunet and Mylanie Barre, Lac-Beauport, were seventh in final.

CYCLINGG

Men's mountain bike: Seamus McGrath, Millgrove, Ont., was ninth in final; Ryder Hesjedal, Victoria, did not finish 43-3-kilometre event.

DIVING

Men's 10m platform: Alexandre Despatie, Laval, Que., finished fourth in final, after being in first place entering the last event; Christopher Kalec, Laval, finished 14th in semifinal, failed to advance.

SAILING

Men's Star: Ross Macdonald, Vancouver, and Mike Wolfs, Mississauga, won silver medal after finishing second in 11th and final race.

Open Tornado: Oskar Johansson, Oakville, and John Curtis, Kingston, Ont., wound up 15th overall after placing 13th in 11th and final race.

WRESTLING

Freestyle

Men's 60-kg: Guivi Sissaouri, Montreal, was 2-0 after the first day, beating Mourad Oumakhanov, Russia, 8-2 in the opening round of Group B, then defeating Tevfik Odabasi, Turkey, 5-4 in his second match to move to quarter-finals.

Men's 74-kg: Daniel Igali, Surrey, B.C., was also 2-0 in Group B after beating Yusup Abdusalomov, Tajikistan, 5-2 in first round and downing Elnur Aslanov, Azerbaijan, 7-1 to advance to quarter-finals.



Friday August 27, 04

What Canada Did On Friday

ATHENS (CP) -- What Canada Did on Friday at the Summer Olympics (distances in metres unless specified):

ATHLETICS

Men's 50-km walk: Tim Berrett, Edmonton, finished 31st in final.

Men's 100 hurdles: Charles Allen, Brampton, Ont., placed sixth in final in 13.48 seconds compared with winning time of 12.91.

Men's 400 relay: Nicolas Macrozonaris, Laval, Que.; Anson Henry, Pickering, Ont.; Charles Allen, Brampton, and Pierre Browne, Toronto, finished seventh in first-round heat, eliminated.

CANOE-KAYAK

Men's K-1 1,000: Adam van Koeverden, Oakville, Ont., won bronze medal.

Men's C-1 1,000: Stephen Giles, Lake Echo, N.S., finished fifth in final.

Women's K-4 500: Karen Furneaux, Waverley, N.S.; Carrie Lightbound, Mississauga, Ont.; Kamini Jain, Calgary; Jillian D'Alessio, Middle Sackville, N.S., eighth in final.

Men's C-2 1,000: Richard Dalton, Halifax, and Michael Scarola, Waverley, sixth in final.

Men's K-4 1,000: Steven Jorens, Aurora, Ont.; Richard Dober, Trois-Rivieres, Que.; Ryan Cuthbert, Carleton Place, Ont.; Andrew Willows, Gananoque, Ont., ninth in final.

CYCLING

Women's mountain bike: Marie-Helene Premont, Chateau-Richer, Que., won silver medal; Alison Sydor, Noprth Vancouver, B.C., placed fourth in final; Kiara Bisaro, Courtenay, B.C., was 15th.

DIVING

Men's 10m platform: Alexandre Despatie, Laval, was second after preliminary round, qualified for semifinal; Christopher Kalec, Laval, finished 12th, also advanced.

EQUESTRIAN

Individual jumping: Ian Millar, Perth, Ont., on Promise Me, was tied for 12th with eight points after preliminary round.

MODERN PENTATHLON

Women: Monica Pinette, Langley, B.C., finished 13th overall, finishing 10th in shooting, fourth in fencing, 30th in swimming, 21st in riding and 22nd in running; Kara Grant, Stratford, P.E.I., was 22nd overall (20th, shooting; 12th, fencing; 32nd, swimming; 18th, riding; 5th, running).

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING

Team: Erin Chan and Shayna Nackoney, both Calgary; Jessica Chase, St-Laurent, Que.; Jessika Dubuc; Marie-Pierre Gagne and Anouk Reniere-Lafreniere, all Montreal; Fanny Letourneau, Deux-Montagnes, Que.; Courtenay Stewart, Unionville, Ont., and Nicole Cargill, Regina, finished fifth in final with 95.251 points, while Russia won gold with 99.501.

WRESTLING

Freestyle

Men's 66-kg: Evan MacDonald, Ottawa, lost 11-0 to Serafim Barzakov, Bulgaria, greater superiority, then lost 10-7 to Leonid Spiridonov, Kazakhstan, eliminating the Canadian.



Thursday August 26, 04

What Canada Did On Thursday

ATHENS (CP) -- What Canada Did on Thursday at the Summer Olympics (distances in metres unless specified):

ATHLETICS

Women's 1,500: Carmen Douma-Hussar, Guelph, Ont., finished sixth in semifinal heat in 4:05.09, advanced to final.

Men's 110 hurdles: Charles Allen, Brampton, Ont., was fourth in semifinal heat in 13.23 seconds, moved to final.

Men's 800: Gary Reed, Kamloops, B.C., finished eighth in semifinal heat, eliminated.

CANOE-KAYAK

Men

C-1 500: Richard Dalton, Halifax, finished third in semifinal heat, advanced to final.

Men's K-1 500: Adam van Koeverden, Oakville, Ont., won semifinal heat, advanced to final.

K-2 500: Steven Jorens, Aurora, Ont., and Richard Dober, Trois-Rivieres, Que., finished seventh in semifinal heat, failed to advance.

DIVING

Women's 3m springboard: Blythe Hartley, North Vancouver, B.C., finished fifth in final; Emilie Heymans, St-Lambert, Que., was 10th.

SAILING

Men's Star: Ross MacDonald, Vancouver, and Mike Wolfs, Mississauga, Ont., were third overall with one race remaining after placing eighth in race 9 and second in race 10.

Open Tornado: Oskar Johansson, Oakville, Ont., and John Curtis, Kingston, Ont., were 14th overall with one race left after finishing 17th in the ninth race and fourth in the 10th.

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING

Team technical: Erin Chan and Shayna Nackoney, both Calgary; Jessika Dubuc, Marie-Pierre Gagne and Anouk Reniere-Lafreniere, all Montreal; Jessica Chase, St-Laurent, Que.; Fanny Letourneau, Deux-Montagnes, Que.; Courtenay Stewart, Unionville, Ont., and Nicole Cargill, Regina, were in fifth place with 47.548 points after first day.

TAEKWONDO

Women's 49-kg: Ivett Gonda, Port Moody, B.C., was eliminated after losing 3-0 to Yaowapa Boorapolchai, Thailand, in second-chance repechage semifinals; Earlier, Gonda def. Jermin Anwar, Egypt, 3-2, in round 1, then def. Dalia Contreras, Venezuela, 3-2 in round 2, before losing to Shih Hsin Chen, Taiwan, 3-2 in medal semifinals, forcing repechage match.

TRIATHLON

Men: Simon Whitfield, Kingston, finished 11th in final; Brent McMahon, Victoria, 39th.



Wednesday August 25, 04

What Canada Did On Wednesday

ATHENS (CP) -- What Canada Did on Wednesday at the Summer Olympics (distances in metres unless specified):

ATHLETICS

Men's 110 hurdles: Charles Allen, Brampton, finished second in second-round heat in 13.30 seconds, advanced to semifinals.

Men's 800: Gary Read, Victoria, won first-round heat in one minute 46.74 seconds, advanced to next round; Achraf Tadill, Montreal, placed fourth in heat, failed to advance.

BASEBALL

Bronze medal game: Canada lost 11-2 to Japan.

CANOE-KAYAK

Men's K-1 1000: Adam van Koeverden, Oakville, Ont., won his heat, advanced.

Men's K-4 1000: Canada (Steven Jorens, Aurora, Ont.; Richard Dober, Trois-Rivieres, Que.; Ryan Cuthbert, Carleton Place, Ont.; Andrew Willows, Gananoque, Ont.), third in semifinal, advanced to final.

Men's C-1 1000: Stephen Giles, Lake Echo, N.S., won semifinal, advanced.

Men's C-2 1000: Canada (Richard Dalton, Halifax; Michael Scarola, Waverly, N.S.), finished second, qualified.

Women's K-4 500: Canada (Karen Furneaux, Waverley, N.S.; Carrie Lightbound, Mississauga, Ont.; Kamini Jain, Calgary; Jillian D'Alessio, Middle Sackville, N.S.), were third in semifinal, advanced.

DIVING

Women's three-metre springboard: Blythe Hartley, North Vancouver, B.C., was second after preliminaries, advanced to semifinal; Emilie Heymans, St-Lambert, Que., was seventh, also advanced.

EQUESTRIAN

Individual dressage, Grand Prix freestyle: Cynthia Ishoy, Jerseyville, Ont., finished 33rd on Proton in final event with 66.583 points compared with winner's 79.278; Leslie Reid, Langley, B.C., on Mark, was 35th with 66.083; Belinda Kim Trussell, Stouffville, Ont., on Royan II, was 36th with 66.000; Ashley Holzer, Toronto, on Imperioso, was 42nd with 64.667.

SAILING

Star: Ross MacDonald, Vancouver, and Mike Wolfs, Port Credit, Ont., were second overall after eight races, with an eighth-place finish in race 7 and a 14th-place finish in race 8.

Mixed Tornado: Oskar Johansson, Oakville, Ont., and John Curtis, Kingston, Ont., were 14th after eight race. They were 14th in the seventh race and 17th in the eighth.

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING

Duet: Fanny Letourneau, Deux-Montagnes, Que., and Courtenay Stewart, Unionville, Ont., placed sixth in final.

TRIATHLON

Women: Samantha McGlone, Montreal, finished 27th in final; Carol Montgomery, North Vancouver, B.C., was 35th; Jill Savege, Penticton, B.C., placed 39th.



Tuesday August 24, 04

What Canada Did On Tuesday

ATHENS (AP) -- What Canada Did on Tuesday at the Summer Olympics (distances in metres unless specified):

ATHLETICS

Men's 110 hurdles: Charles Allen, Brampton, Ont., finished second in heat, advanced.

Women's 100 hurdles: Angela Whyte, Edmonton, finished sixth in the final with a time of 12.81 seconds. Perdita Felicien, Pickering, Ont., did not finish the race when she fell after hitting the first hurdle.

Women's 1,500: Carmen Douma Hussar, Guelph, Ont., qualified for the second round by finishing second in her heat with a time of four minutes 6.90 seconds. But the other Canadian women failed to advance as Courtney Babcock, Chatham, Ont., finished ninth in her heat in 4:08.18, and Malindi Elmore, Kelowna, B.C., was tenth in her group (4:09.81).

BASEBALL

Canada lost in the semifinals 8-5 to Cuba, and will meet Japan in the bronze medal game.

CANOE-KAYAK

Men's K-1 500: Adam van Koeverden, Oakville, Ont., first in qualifying heat, advanced to semifinal.

Men's K-2 500: Steven Jorens, Aurora, Ont., and Richard Dober, Trois-Rivieres, Que., finished fifth in heat, advanced to semifinal.

Men's C-1 500: Richard Dalton, Halifax, third in heat, advanced to semifinal.

Men's C-2 500: Attila Buday and Tamas Buday Jr., Missisauga, Ont., second in heat, advanced to final.

Women's K-1 500: Caroline Brunet, Lac Beauport, Que., won heat, advanced to final.

Women's K-2 500: Caroline Brunet and Mylanie Barre, Lac Beauport, Que., third, advanced to final.

CYCLING (TRACK)

Women's sprint: Lori-Ann Muenzer, Edmonton, defeated Anna Meares, Australia, 2-1 in the semifinal; won both races over Tamilla Abassova, Russia, to win the gold medal.

DIVING

Men's three-metre springboard: Alexandre Despatie, Laval, Que., finished first in semifinal, and advanced to the final where he won the silver medal; Philippe Comtois, Laval, Que., 13th, did not advance.

EQUESTRIAN

Individual Jumping: Ian Millar, (Promise Me), Perth, Ont., 48th in second qualifier.

SAILING

Star class: Ross Macdonald, Vancouver, and Mike Wolfs, Port Credit, Ont., finished 17th in Race 6, but were awarded a point following the race as their boat was struck and damaged by Bermuda's Peter Bromby. Unable to raise their jib after the collision, they finished in last place but are ranked second overall with five races remaining in the competition.

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING

Star class: Duet: Fanny Letourneau, Deux-Montagnes, Que., and Courtenay Stewart, Unionville, Ont.), finished sixth in the preliminary free routine and will swim in the final.

WEIGHTLIFTING

Men's 105 kg: Akos Sandor, Toronto, did not register a lift.



Monday August 23, 04

What Canada Did On Monday

ATHENS (AP) -- What Canada Did on Monday at the Summer Olympics:

ATHLETICS

Women's 100 hurdles: Perdita Felicien, Pickering, Ont., won her semifinal heat in 12.49 seconds to qualify for the final. Angela Whyte, Edmonton, also earned a berth in the medal race after posting a time of 12.69 to place fourth in the other semifinal.

BOXING

Andrew Kooner, Tecumseh, Ont., lost his in quarter-final bout in the 54-kilogram class to Bahodirjon Sooltonov, Uzbekistan, 44-32, and will not advance.

CANOE-KAYAK

Men's C-1 1000: Stephen Giles, Lake Echo, N.S., finished second in qualifying to advance.

Men's C-2 1000: (Richard Dalton, Halifax, and Michael Scarola, Waaverly. N.S.) were fourth in qualifying, advanced.

Men's K-1 1000: Adam van Koeverden, Oakville, Ont., second in qualifying, advanced.

Men's K-4 1000: Canada (Steven Jorens, Aurora, Ont.; Richard Dober, Trois-Rivieres, Que.; Ryan Cuthbert, Carleton Place, Ont.; Andrew Willows, Gananoque, Ont.), fifth in qualifying, advanced.

Women's K-4 500: Canada (Karen Furneaux, Waverly, N.S.; Carrie Lightbound, Mississauga, Ont.; Kamini Jain, Calgary; Jillian D'Alessio, Middle Sackville, N.S.), fifth in qualifying, advanced.

CYCLING

Women's sprint: Lori-Ann Muenzer, Edmonton, def. Daniela Greluis Larreal Chirinos, Venezuela, in the quarter-finals to advance to the semifinal round.

DIVING

Men's three-metre springboard: Alexandre Despatie and Philippe Comtois, both Laval, Que., placed first and 12th respectively in the preliminary round to advance to Tuesday's semifinal.

GYMNASTICS

Men's vault:Kyle Shewfelt, Calgary, finished fourth.

SAILING

Star class Canada (Ross Macdonaldm, Vancouver, and Mike Wolfs, Port Credit, Ont.) won Race 5.

Mixed

Tornado Canada (Oskar Johansson, Oakvillle, Ont., and John Curtis, Kingston, Ont.) eight in Race 5.

SWIMMING (SYNCHRONIZED)

Fanny Letourneau, Deux-Montagnes, Que., and Courtenay Stewart, Unionville, Ont., finished sixth in the preliminary round with a score of 47.500.

WRESTLING

Women's 55kg: Tonya Verbeek, Beamsville, Ont., def. Ida-Theres Karlsson, Sweden, 3-1, in semifinal.

Women's 63kg: Viola Yanik, Saskatoon, def. Stephanie Gross, Germany, 4-1, in classification semifinal.

Women's 72Kg: Christine Nordhagen, Valhalla, Alta., def. Toccara Montgomery, U.S., 8-3, in classification semifinal.



Sunday August 22, 04

ATHENS (CP) -- What Canada Did on Sunday at the Summer Olympics:

ATHLETICS

Women's 100 hurdles: Perdita Felicien, Pickering, Ont., finished second in opening-round heat in 12.73 seconds, advanced to semifinals; Angela Whyte, Edmonton, was third in heat in 13.01, qualified.

Women's 800 wheelchair (demonstration): Chantal Petitclerc, Montreal, placed first; Diane Roy, Lac-des-Aigles, Que., placed fourth.

Men's 1,500: Kevin Sullivan, Brantford, Ont., finished ninth in semifinal heat, eliminated.

Men's high jump: Mark Boswell, Brampton, Ont., placed sixth in final.

Men's 1,500 wheelchair (demonstration): Jeff Adams, Toronto, did not finish.

BASEBALL

Men: Canada def. Australia 11-2 to finish preliminary round in third place with 5-2 record, advanced to semifinal against Cuba on Tuesday.

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Men: John Child and Mark Heese, both Toronto, def. Mariano Earacett and Martine Conde, 21-17, 21-17 in round of 16, advancing to quarter-finals.

CYCLING

Women's sprint: Lori-Ann Muenzer, def. Jennie Reed, U.S., to advance to quarter-finals, after finishing fourth in qualifying.

DIVING

Women's 10m platform: Emilie Heymans, St-Lambert, Que., finished fourth in final; Myriam Boileau, Blainville, Que., was seventh.

EQUESTRIAN

Individual jumping: Ian Millar, on Promise Me, tie for 59th after first day of qualifying.

GYMNASTICS

Artistic - Men's floor exercise: Kyle Shewfelt, Calgary, won gold medal.

ROWING

Men's lightweight four: Iain Brambell, Brentwood Bay, B.C., Jon Mandick, Victoria; Gavin Hassett, Victoria, Jon Beare, Toronto, finished fifth in final.

Men's eight: Scott Frandsen, Kelowna, B.C.; Kevin Light, Sidney, B.C.; Ben Rutledge, Cranbrook, B.C.; Kyle Hamilton, Richmond, B.C.; Adam Kreek, London, Ont.; Andrew Hoskins, Edmonton; Joe Stankevicius, Dundas, Ont.; Jeff Powell, Winnipeg; Brian Price, Belleville, Ont., were fifth in final.

SAILING

Men's Star: Ross Macdonald, Vancouver, and Mike Wolfs, Port Credit, Ont., were fourth overall, after finishing fourth in third race and third in fourth.

Open Tornado: Oskar Johansson, Oakville, Ont., and John Curtis, Kingston, Ont., were 14th overall, with a fourth-place finish in race 3 and a 13th-place ranking in race 4.

Open Laser: Bernard Luttmer, Pickering, Ont., was 29th overall following a 30th-place finish in 11th and final race.

WATER POLO

Women: Canada def. Kazakhstan 10-4 to Kazakhstan to finish seventh overall.

WRESTLING

Freestyle Women 48-kg: Lyndsay Belisle, Burnaby, B.C., lost both matches in Group A, eliminated from medal round.

Freestyle Women 55-kg: Tonya Verbeek, Beamsville, Ont., won both matches in Group C, advanced.

Freestyle Women 63-kg: Viola Yanik, Saskatoon, split two matches in Group B.

Freestyle Women 72-kg: Christine Nordhagen, Valhalla Centre, Alta., split two matches in Group A.



Saturday August 21, 04

ATHENS (CP) -- What Canada Did on Saturday at the Olympic Summer Games:

ATHLETICS

Men's 100: Nicolas Macrozonaris, Laval, Que., placed sixth in second-round qualifying heat in 10.28 seconds, did not advance, after finishing second in opening-round heat in 10.40; Pierre Browne, Toronto, had a time of 10.21 in his second-round heat, but failed to advance, after placing fifth in first round in 10.32.

Men's discus: Jason Tunks, London, Ont., finished eighth in qualifying group with toss of 61.21 metres, failed to advance.

Women's 800: Diane Cummins, Victoria, placed fourth in semifinal heat in 2:00.30, failed to advance.

Women's pole vault: Dana Ellis, Kitchener, Ont., finished fifth in qualifying group at 4.40 metres, qualified for final; Stephanie McCann, Surrey, B.C., also advanced with a sixth-place finish in her group at 4.40.

BASEBALL

Men: Canada lost 5-2 to Cuba, dropping to 4-2 in preliminary round.

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Men: John Child and Mark Heese, both Toronto, def. Mariano Earacett and Martine Conde, 21-17, 21-17 in round of 16, advancing to quarter-finals.

DIVING

Women's 10m platform: Emilie Heymans, St-Lambert, Que., finished fifth in semifinal, advanced to final; Myriam Boileau, Blaineville, Que., placed ninth, also qualified.

EQUESTRIAN

Team dressage: Cynthia Ishoy, Jerseyville, Ont., on Proton; Leslie Reid, Langley, B.C., on Mark; Belinda Kim Trussell, Stouffville, Ont., on Royan II, and Ashley Holzer, Toronto, on Imperioso, finished ninth in final.

Individual dressage: Ishoy was in a tie for 31st after Day 2, with final scheduled for Monday. Reid was 35th; Trussell, 36th, and Holzer placed 42nd.

ROWING

Men's coxless fours: Cameron Baerg, Saskatoon; Thomas Herschmiller, Comox, B.C.; Jake Wetzel, Saskatoon; and Barney Williams, Salt Spring Island, B.C., won silver medal, edged by eight-hundredths of a second out of the gold by the British crew.

Women's coxless fours: Darcy Marquardt, Richmond, B.C., and Buffy Williams, St. Catharines, Ont., finished fourth in final, 3.47 seconds behind the bronze medallists from Belarus.

SAILING

Men's Finn: Richard Clarke, Toronto, finished 18th overall after final race.

Men's Star: Ross Macdonald, Vancouver, and Mike Wolfs, Port Credit, Ont., were 11th overall after two races, finishing seventh in race 1 and 11th in race 2).

Women's 470: Jennifer Provan, Toronto, and Nikola Girke, Vancouver, were 13th overall.

Women's Yngling: Lisa Ross, Lunenburg, N.S.; Chantal Leger, Senneville, Que., and Deirdre Crampton, Toronto, placed 16th overall after final race.

Mixed Tornado: Oskar Johansson, Oakville, Ont., and John Curtis, Kingston, Ont., were 15th overall after first two races, placing 14th in first and 15th in second.

TRAMPOLINE

Men's individual: Mathieu Turgeon, Unionville, Ont., was 11th in qualifying, failed to advance.



Friday August 20, 04

ATHENS (CP) -- What Canada Did on Friday at the Olympic Summer Games:

ATHLETICS

Men's 1,500:: Kevin Sullivan, Brantford, Ont., was sixth in first-round qualifying heat, advanced.

Men's high jump:: Mark Boswell, Brampton, Ont., finished in a first-place tie in qualifying group, moved to next round.

Women's 800:: Diane Cummins, Victoria, placed fifth in qualifying heat, advanced to next round.

Women's 5,000:: Emilie Mondor, Mascouche, Que., was eighth in qualifying heat, failed to advance; Courtney Babcock, Chatham, Ont., placed 16th in qualifying heat, eliminated.

BASEBALL

Men: Canada lost to Japan 9-1 in preliminary-round game, dropping to 4-1.

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Women: Guylaine Dumont, St-Antoine-de-Tilly, Que., and Annie Martin, Sherbrooke, Que., def. Dalixia Fernandez Grosset and Tamara Larreaperaza, Cuba, 21-18, 21-19 in round of 16, to advance to quarter-finals.

BOXING

Bantamweight (54-kg): Andrew Kooner, Tecumseh, Ont., advanced to next round with 37-20 points victory over Hernandez Espinoza, Spain.

Featherweight (57-kg): Benoit Gaudet, Drummondville, Que., lost 28-16 on points to Jo Seok Hwan, South Korea, in round of 16, eliminated.

CANOE-KAYAK

Men's K-1: David Ford, Edmonton, was seventh in semifinal, fourth in final.

CYCLING

Women's 500-metre time trial: Lori-Ann Muenzer, Edmonton, finished seventh in final.

DIVING

Women's 10m platform: Emilie Heymans, St-Lambert, Que., finished third in preliminaries, advanced to semifinals; Myriam Boileau, Blainville, Que., was ninth, also advanced.

EQUESTRIAN

Individual dressage: Leslie Reid, Langley, B.C., riding Mark, was 15th after Day 1 of the Grand Prix event; Ashley Holzer, on Imperioso, was 20th.

Team dressage: Reid, Holzer, Belinda Kim Trussell, Stouffville, Ont., and Cynthia Ishoy, Jerseyville, Ont., were ninth after Day 1.

FENCING

Women's team epee: Julie Leprohon, Montreal; Sherraine Mackay, Brooks, Alta., and Monique Kavelaars, Appin, Ont., lost to France in bronze-medal match, 45-37, 23:39; after the Canadians beat Hungary in the quarter-finals, then lost to Russia in the semifinals, setting up the match with France.

SAILING

Men's Laser: Bernard Luttmer, Pickering, Ont., was 28th overall after placing ninth in race 9 and 33rd in race 10.

SOFTBALL

Women: Canada defeated Italy 1-0 in preliminary-round game, raising record to 3-4.

SWIMMING

Men's 1,500-metre freestyle: Andrew Hurd, Oakville, Ont., finished 18th in qualifying, eliminated.

Men's 400-metre medley relay: Riley Janes, Saskatoon; Mike Brown, Perth, Ont.; Michael Mintenko, Moose Jaw, Sask., and Brent Hayden, Mission, B.C., were 10th in qualifying, eliminated.

Women's 400-metre medley relay: Erin Gammel, Barriere, Que.; Lauren van Oosten, Calgary; Jennifer Fratesi, Sault Ste. Marie, Ont., and Brittany Reimer, Surrey, B.C., were 11th in qualifying, eliminated.

TRAMPOLINE

Women: Karen Cockburn, Toronto, won silver medal; Heather Ross-McManus, Almonte, Ont., finished sixth in final.

WATER POLO

Women: Canada lost 5-4 to Hungary, finishing at 1-2 in preliminary round and failing to make medal play.



Thursday August 19, 04

ATHENS (CP) - What Canada has done so far on Thursday at the Olympic Summer Games:

BOXING

Light-heavyweight (81-kg): Trevor Stewardson, Medicine Hat, Alta., lost 38-22 on points to Ahmed Ismail, Egypt, in round off 16, failed to advance.

CANOE-KAYAK

Men's K-1: David Ford, Edmonton, finished 16th overall in qualifying, advanced to semifinals.

GYMNASTICS

Artistic

Women's all-around: Kate Richardson, Coquitlam, B.C., was 18th in final; Melanie Banville, Cornwall, Ont., finished 24th.

JUDO

Men's 100-kg: Nicolas Gill, Montreal, lost to Michele Monti, Italy, by Ippon, Yoko-otoshi, 4:07, in round of 32 after Canadian got first-round bye, failed to advance.

Women's 78-kg: Amy Cotton, Judique, Que., def. Melanie Engoang Nguema, Gabon, by Ippon, Yoko-shiho-gatame, 2:41, in round of 32; Canadian failed to advance when she lost to Lucia Morico, Italy, by Ippon, Kuzure-kesa-gatame, 1:36, in round of 16.

ROWING

Men's lightweight four: Iain Brambell, Brentwood Bay, B.C.; Jonathan Mandick, Edmonton; Gavin Hassett, Victoria; Jonathan Bears, Toronto, finished third in group semifinal, advanced to final.

Women's lightweight double sculls: Mara Jones, Aurora, Ont., and Fiona Milne, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ont., placed fourth in group semifinal, failed to advance.

SAILING

Men's Finn: Richard Clarke, Toronto, was eighth after ninth race and 11th after 10th, placing 20th overall.

Men's Laser: Bernard Luttmer, Pickering, Ont., was 31st after seventh race and not ranked in eighth, placing 29th overall.

Women's 470: Jennifer Provan, Toronto, and Nikola Girke, Vancouver, were 10th overall after finishing sixth in the ninth race and 20th in the 10th.

Yngling Lisa Ross, Lunenburg, N.S.; Chantal Leger, Senneville, Que., and Deirdre Crampton, Toronto, were 15th overall after placing 15th in the ninth race and second in the 10th.

SOFTBALL

Women: Canada lost 1-0 to Australia, dropping to 2-4 in preliminary round.

SWIMMING

Men's 50 freestyle: Matt Rose, Lindsay, Ont., finished 30th overall in qualifying, failed to advance.

Men's 100 butterfly: Michael Mintenko, Moose Jaw, Sask., finished 12th overall in semifinals after placing 14th overall in qualifying.

Women's 200 backstroke: Jennifer Fratesi, Sault Ste. Marie, Ont., finished ninth overall in semifinal, did not advanced; after placing sixth overall in qualifying; Elizabeth Warden, Torrnto, was 18th overall in qualifying, eliminated.

Women's 800 freestyle: Brittany Reimer, Surrey, B.C., was 17th overall in qualifying, did not advance.



Wednesday August 18, 04

ATHENS (CP) -- What Canada Did on Wednesday at the Olympic Summer Games:

ATHLETICS

Men's shot put: Brad Snyder, Windsor, Ont., finished 11th in qualifying, failed to advance.

BASEBALL

Men: Canada def. Greece 2-0 to increase record to 4-0 and first place in preliminary round.

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Men: John Child and Mark Heese, both Toronto, lost 13-21, 21-15, 15-12 to Julien Prosser and Mark Williams, Australia, to finish preliminary round with 1-2 record.

Women: Guylaine Dumont, St-Antoine-de-Tilly, Que., and Annie Martin, Sherbrooke, Que., def. Kathrine Maaseide and Susanne Glesnes, Norway, 21-19, 29-27 for 2-1 record in preliminary round; advanced to round of 16.

CANOEING-KAYAKING

Men's C-1: James Cartwright, Lions Bay, B.C., finished ninth in semifinal, eliminated.

CYCLING

Women's time trial: Lyne Bessette, Knowlton, Que., finished 16th in final; Susan Palmer-Komar, Hamilton, was 17th. Men's time trial: Mark Wohlberg, Levack, Ont., finished 18th in final.

EQUESTRIAN

Team three-day event: Michael Winter, Toronto; Bruce Gregory Mandeville, Puslinch, Ont.; Garry Roque, Caledon, East, Ont.; Hawley Bennett, Langley, B.C.; Ian Roberts, Victoria, finished 12th in final.

Individual three-day event: Winter, Mandeville, Roque, Bennett and Roberts were not ranked in final placings.

JUDO

Men's 90 kg: Keith Morgan, Calgary, was eliminated in second-chance repechage quarter-finals when he lost by Ippon, Kata-guruma, 2:54, to Mark Huizinga, Netherlands. Earlier, Morgan won in round of 16, then lost in quarter-finals, putting him in repechage.

Women's 70-kg: Catharine Roberge, Montreal, was eliminated in repechange quarter-finals when she lostg by Ippon, Sumi-otoshi, 3:36, to Qin Dongya, China. Earlier, Roberge won in round of 16, then lost in quarter-finals, dropping to repechaged.

ROWING

Men's Pairs:Dave Calder, Victoria, and Chris Jarvis, of St. Catharines, Ont., were disqualified from semifinal.

Men's four: Barney Williams, Salt Spring Island, B.C.; Tom Herschmiller, Comox, B.C.; Jake Wetzel and Cameron Baerg, both Saskatoon, won their semifinal to advance to final.

Men's eight: Scott Frandsen, Kelowna, B.C.; Ben Rutledge, Cranbrook, B.C.; Kevin Light, Sidney, B.C.; Kyle Hamilton, Richmond, B.C.; Adam Kreek, London, Ont.; Andrew Hoskins, Edmonton; Joe Stankevicius, Dundas, Ont., Jeff Powell, Winnipeg; coxswain Brian Price, Belleville, Ont., won their second-change repechage to advance to final.

Women's pairs: Buffy Williams, St. Catharines, Ont., and Darcy Marquardt, Richmond, B.C.) won repechage to advance to final.

Women's eight: Sarah Pape, Toronto; Karen Clark, Delta, B.C.; Romina Stefancic, Victoria; Sabrina Kolker, West Vancouver; Roslyn McLeod, Burlington, Ont.; Andreanne Morin, Montreal; Jacqui Cook, Burlington, Ont.; Pauline Van Roessel, Bow Island, Alta.; Anna-Marie DeZwager, Victoria) finished last in repechage and failed to advance.

SAILING

Men's Finn:Richard Clarke, Toronto, was 20th overall after eight races, with a not rated in the seventh race and a placing of 14th in the eighth.

Men's Laser: Bernard Luttmer, Pickering, Ont., was 24th overall, following 27th-place finish in the fifth race and a 33rd-place finish in the sixth.

Women's 470: Jennifer Provan, Toronto, and Nikola Girke, Vancouver, were second in the seventh race and 20th in the eighth to rank ninth overall.

Women's Yngling: Lisa Ross, Lunenburg, N.S., Chantal Leger, Senneville, Que., and Deidre Crampton, Toronto, were 16th overall, with placings of 12th in the seventh race and 14th in the eighth.

SHOOTING

Women's double trap: Cynthia Meyer, Bowen Island, B.C., finished in a tie for 11th in qualifying, failed to advance; Susan Nattrass, Edmonton, was 15th, failed to advance.

SOFTBALL

Women: Canada lost 7-0 to U.S., dropping to 2-3 in preliminary round.

SWIMMING

Men's 200 breaststroke: Mike Brown, Perth, Ont., placed sixth in final.

Men's 200 backstroke: Keith Beavers, Orangeville, Ont., placed 12th overall in semifinals, failed to advance; Nathaniel O'Brien, Victoria, was 14th, eliminated.

Men's 200 individual medley: Brian Johns, Richmond, B.C., was 28th in qualifying, failed to advance.

Women's 200 breaststroke: Lauren van Oosten, Calgary, placed 13th overall in semifinals, failed to advance.

WATER POLO

Women: Canada def. the U.S. 6-5, raising record to 1-1 in preliminary round.



Tuesday August 17, 04

What Canada Did on Tuesday at the Olympics

ATHENS (CP) -- What Canada Did on Tuesday at the Olympic Summer Games:

BASEBALL

Men: Canada defeated the Netherllands 7-0 in a preliminary round game.

CANOE-KAYAK

Men's C-1: James Cartwright-Garland, North Vancouver, finished 10th in qualifying heats.

Women's Whitewater K-1: Margaret Langford, Lion's Bay, B.C., 16th in qualifying.

EQUESTRIAN

Individual Eventing, Cross Country: Bruce Gregory Mandeville (Larissa), Puslinch, Ont., finished 40th, stands 42nd overall; Michael Winter (Balista), Toronto, 48th, 44th overall; Garry Roque (Waikura), Caledon East, Ont., 50th, 59th overall; Hawley Bennett (Livingstone), Langley, B.C., 67th, 67th overall; Ian Roberts (Mata-riki), Victoria, 70th, 70th overall.

Team Eventing: Canada (Bruce Gregory Mandeville; Michael Winter; Garry Roque; Hawley Bennett; Ian Roberts), 13th after cross country,

JUDO

Women's 63kg: Marie Helene Chisholm, Varennes, Que., def. Anna von Harnier, Germany, by Ippon in round of 32; defeated Li Shufang, China, by Yuko, in round of 16; lost to Ayumi Tanimoto, Japan, in quarter-final; def. Saida Dhahri, Tunisia, by Ippon, Yoko-shiho-gatame in qQuarter-final repechage; def. Lucie Decosse, France, by Ippon, Kuzure-kami-shiho-gatame in semifinal repechage; lost on points in the bronze medal match to Urska Zolnir, Slovenia.

ROWING

Women's lightweight double sculls: Mara Jones, Aurora, Ont., and Fiona Milne, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ont, finished second in their repechage and qualified for the semifinals

SAILING

Men's Laser: Bernard Luttmer, Pickering, Ont., was 22nd and 21st in races Tuesday, and is currently ranked 20th.

Women's 470: Nikola Girke, Vancouver, and Jennifer Provan, Toronto, posted finishes of 12th and seventh place, and are 12th in their class.

SOFTBALL

Women: Canada defeated Japan 1-0 in eight innings in preliminary round-robin game.

SWIMMING

Men's 200 Breaststroke: Mike Brown, Oshawa, Ont., finished fourth in qualifying, advanced; 2:12.69 (Q); Morgan Knabe, Calgary, 29th, eliminated.

Men's 200 Breaststroke: Mike Brown, Perth, Ont., advanced after finishing fourth in qualifying. In the semifinals, he set a Canadian record as he placed sixth to earn a berth in the final. Morgan Knabe, Calgary, was eliminated after finishing 29th in qualifying.

Men's 4x200 Freestyle Relay: Canada (Mark Johnston, Vancouver, Andrew Hurd, Toronto, Brian Johns, Richmond, B.C., Rick Say, Victoria) finished fifth, advanced.

TABLE TENNIS

Women's singles: Petra Cada, Halifax, lost to Jia Wei Li, Singapore, 11-4, 11-6, 11-7, 11-8.

TENNIS

Women's singles: Petra Cada, Halifax, lost to Jia Wei Li, Singapore, 11-4, 11-6, 11-7, 11-8.

Men's doubles: Daniel Nestor, Toronto, will not repeat as Olympic doubles champion as he and Frederic Niemeyer, Deauville, Que., lost their second round match to Michael Llodra and Fabrice Santoro, France, 6-3, 6-7 (5), 6-3.



Monday August 16, 04

ATHENS (CP) -- What Canada Did on Monday at the Olympic Summer Games:

ARCHERY

Men's Individual 70-metre: Jonathan Ohayon, Toronto, lost 157-140 to Viktor Ruban, Ukraine, in round of 32.

BADMINTON

Women's Doubles: Helen Nichol, Burlington, Ont., and Charmaine Reid, Calgary, lost 15-0, 15-10 to Wen Hsing Cheng and Yu Chin Chien, Taiwan, in round of 32.

BASEBALL

Men: Canada defeated Italy 9-3 in preliminary-round game.

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Men: John Child and Mark Heese, both Toronto, won their preliminary round-robin match against Dain Blanton and Jeff Nygaard, U.S., 21-16, 21-10.

Women: Guylaine Dumont, St-Antoine-de-Tilly, Que., and Annie Martin, Sherbrooke, Que., lost their preliminary round-robin match to Holly McPeak and Elaine Youngs, U.S., 21-13, 12-21, 15-9.

BOXING

Men's 57 Kg: Benoit Gaudet, Drummondville, Que., advanced after winning his round of 32 match against Somluck Kamsing, Thailand, 32-17.

DIVING

10-metre Synchronized Platform: Blythe Hartley, North Vancouver, B.C., and Emilie Heymans, St-Lambert, Que., won the bronze medal.

EQUESTRIAN

Individual Eventing Dressage (second day of three):: Hawley Bennett of Langley, B.C. aboard Livingstone ranked 47th, while Michael Winter, Toronto, on Balista, and Garry Roque, Caledon East, Ont., riding Waikura are 51st and 52nd respectively. Bruce Gregory Mandeville, Puslinch, Ont., and his horse Larissa are 60th, eight placings ahead of Ian Roberts, Victoria, on Mata-riki.

Team Eventing::: Canada stands 12th following the second day of the three-day competition.

FENCING

Men's Individual Foil: Joshua McGuire, Hamilton, advanced after winning his opening round match over Kwok Kin Lau, Hong Kong, 15-14. He failed to move beyond the round of 32 after losing 15-10 to Simone Vanni, Italy.

SAILING

Men's Finn: Richard Clarke, Toronto, finished 19th and 15th in the day's races and is currently ranked 19th in his class.

Men's Laser: Bernard Luttmer, Pickering, Ont., was 15th and 25th in his races, and is currently ranked 21st.

Women's 470: Nikola Girke, Vancouver, and Jennifer Provan, Toronto, posted finishes of 17th and 11th place, and are 13th in their class.

Womens' Yngling (keelboat) Class: Deirdre Crampton, Toronto; Chantal Leger, Senneville, Que.; and Lisa Ross, Lunenburg, N.S., were 12th in both races and are 16th in the competition.

SHOOTING

Women's Trap: Susan Nattrass, Edmonton, finished sixth. Cythia Meyer, Bowen Island, B.C., was 16th,

SOFTBALL

Women: Canada lost 4-2 to China in a preliminary round-robin game.

SWIMMING

Men's 200 Butterfly: Nathaniel O'Brien, Victoria, finished 23rd in qualifying heats, eliminated.

Men's 200 Freestyle: Rick Say, Salmon Arm, B.C., finished sixth in the final.

Women's 200 Freestyle: Brittany Reimer, Surrey, B.C., was 17th in qualifying, eliminated.

Women's 200 Medley: Elizabeth Warden, Toronto, was 15th in qualifying, advanced. She did not earn a berth in the final after finishing 15th in the semis.

TABLE TENNIS

Men's Singles: Johnny Huang, Toronto, lost his second round match to Aleksandar Karakasevic, Serbia-Montenegro, 7-11, 11-8, 11-5, 9-11, 11-9, 11-9.

Men's Doubles: Johnny Huang, Toronto, and Faazil Kassam, Ottawa, lost second-round match 11-7, 16-18, 11-3, 7-11, 11-7, 11-6 to Jorgen Persson and Jan-Ove Waldner, Sweden.

Women's Doubles: Petra Cada, Halifax, and Marie-Christine Roussy, Repentigny, Que., lost third-round match 11-5, 11-2, 11-7, 11-6 to Svetlana Ganina and Irina Palina, Russia.

TENNIS

Men's Singles: Frederick Niemeyer, Deauville, Que., lost first-round match 6-2, 3-6, 6-4 to Taylor Dent, U.S.,



Sunday August 15, 04

ATHENS (CP) -- What Canada Did on Sunday at the Olympic Summer Games:

ARCHERY

Women's 70m individual: Marie-Pier Beaudet, Levis, Que., lost 146-128 to Cornelia Pfohl, Germany, in round of 32, eliminated.

BASEBALL

Men: Canada def. Taiwan 7-0 in first-round game.

BOXING

Welterweight (69-kg): Adam Trupish, Windsor, Ont., was eliminated after losing opening-round bout to Ruslan Khairov, Azerbaijan, when the referee stopped the bout early in the third round; the score was 17-5 when the fight was called.

CYCLING

Women's road race: Susan Palmer-Komar, Hamilton, was 11th overall of 56 finishers; Manon Jutras, Montreal, placed 30th; Lyne Bessette, Knowlton, Que., did not finish.

EQUESTRIAN

Eventing, Dressage: Canada ranks in sixth place as a team following the opening day of the three-day competition.

In the individual portion of the event, Michael Winter, Toronto, on Balista is 22nd, while Garry Roque, Caledon East, Ont., riding Waikura is 23rd. Ian Roberts of Victoria and his horse Mata-riki are 32nd.

FENCING

Women's individual epee: Monique Kavelaars, Appin, Ont., def. Rachel Barlow, South Africa, 14-8, 9:00 in round of 64, then lost to Na Li, China, 15-11, 8:44 in round of 32, eliminating the Canadian; Sherraine MacKay, Brooks, Alta., was eliminated in round of 32, losing 15-13, 7:31, to Jeanne Hristou, Greece; Catherine Dunnette, Calgary, was eliminated in round of 64, losing 11-9, 9:00, to Eimey Gomez Chivas, Cuba.

GYMNASTICS (ARTISTIC)

The Canadian squad of Melanie Banville, Cornwall, Ont.; Gael Mackie, Langley, B.C.; Amelie Plante, Joliette, Que.; Heather Mary Purnell, Metcalfe, Ont.; Kate Richardson, Coquitlam, B.C.; and Kylie Stone, Calgary, finished 10th in the qualification round and will not advance to the team final.

In the overall qualification, Kate Richardson finished 14th and Melanie Banville (22nd) to advance to the individual apparatus events.

ROWING

Men's lightweight four: Iain Brambell, Brentwood Bay, B.C.; Jon Mandick and Gavin Hassett, both Victoria, and Jon Beare, Toronto, won qualifying heat, advanced to semifinals.

Men's eight: Scott Frandsen, Kelowna, B.C.; Kevin Light, Sidney, B.C.; Ben Rutledge, Cranbrook, B.C.; Kyle Hamilton, Richmond, B.C.; Adam Kreek, London, Ont.; Andrew Hoskins, Edmonton; Joe Stankevicius, Dundas, Ont.; Jeff Powell, Winnippeg, and Brian Price, Belleville, Ont., finished second in heat, advanced to semifinals.

Women's lightweight double sculls: Mara Jones, Aurora, Ont., and Fiona Milne, Niagara-on-the Lake, Ont., finished second heat, dropped to repechage.

Women's eight: Anna-Marie DeZwager, Victoria; Pauline van Roessel, Bow Island, Alta.; Jacqui Cook, Burlington, Ont.; Andreanne Morin, Montreal; Roslyn McLeod, Burlington; Karen Clark, Delta, B.C.; Romina Stefancic, Victoria; Sabrina Kolker, West Vancouverr, B.C., and Sarah Pape, Toronto, placed third in heat, dropped to repechage.

SAILING

Men's Laser: Bernard Luttmer, Pickering, Ont., was 15th after first race and 26th after second.

Men's Finn: Richard Clarke, Toronto, finished 15th after third race.

Women's 470: Jennifer Provan, Toronto, and Nikola Girke, Vancouver, were 18th after race 3 and 11th after race 4; 13th overall.

Women's Yngling: Lisa Ross, Lunenburg, N.S.; Chantal Leger, Senneville, Que., and Deidre Crampton, Toronto, were 15th after race 3.

SOFTBALL

Women: Canada's record fell to 1-1 with 2-0 loss to Greece in round-robin play.

SWIMMING

Men's 100 backstroke: Matt Rose, Lindsay, Ont., finished in an overall tie for 27th after heats, eliminated.

Men's 200 freestyle: Rick Say, Salmon Arm, B.C., finished eighth in semifinals, advanced to final; placed 10th overall in qualifying heats; Brent Hayden, Mission, B.C., was 13th in semifinals, eliminated; placed 14th overall in qualifying heats.

Men's 400-freeestyle relay: Brent Hayden, Mission, B.C.; Riley Janes, Saskatoon; Yannick Lupien, Ste-Foy, Que., and Michael Mintenko, Moose Jaw, Sask., were ninth overall after heats, eliminated.

Women's 100 backstroke: Erin Gammel, Barriere, Que., finished in an overall tie for 17th after heats, eliminated.

Women's 100 breaststroke: Lauren van Oosten, Calgary, finished 11th in semifinals, eliminated; was 13th overall in qualifying heats; Rhiannon Leier, Winnipeg, was 12th in semifinals, eliminated; placed ninth overall in quaalifying heats.

Women's 400 freestyle: Brittany Reimer, Surrey, B.C., was 16th overall after heats, eliminated.

TABLE TENNIS

Women's singles: Petra Cada, Halifax, def. Csilla Batorfi, Hungary, 11-7, 9-11, 16-18, 11-6, 11-8, 8-11, 12-10, to advance to the third round.

Women's doubles: Petra Cada, Halifax, and Marie-Christine Roussy, Repentigny, Que., def. Maria Mirou and Archontoula Volakaki, Greece, 11-8, 4-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-8, in second round, advanced.

Men's doubles: Johnny Huang, Toronto, and Faazil Kassam, Ottawa, advanced to the second round with a win over Trevor Brown and Russell Lavale of Australia, 11-9, 11-3, 11-6, 11-8.

TENNIS

Men's doubles: Daniel Nestor, Toronto, and Frederic Niemeyer, Deauville, Que., won first-round match, defeating Karol Beck and Dominik Hrbaty, Slovakia, 6-2, 7-5.



Saturday August 14, 04

ATHENS (CP) - What Canada Did on Saturday at the Olympics

BADMINTON - Women's singles: Charmaine Reid, Calgary, lost 11-4, 11-5 to Jun Jae-Youn, South Korea, in opening round of 32, eliminated. - Mixed doubles: Both Canadian pairs were eliminated following opening round defeats. Denyse Julien, Calgary, and Philippe Bourret, Montreal, lost 2-0 (15-4, 15-6) to Sara Petersen and Daniel Shirley of New Zealand. In the other match, Jody Patrick, Calgary, and Mike Beres, Mt. Pleasant, Ont., fell 2-1 (15-17, 15-11, 15-4) to Johanna Persson and Frederik Bergstrom of Sweden.

BEACH VOLLEYBALL - Men: John Child and Mark Heese, both Toronto, lost 28-26, 21-18 to Stefan Kobel and Patrick Heuscher, Switzerland, in Group E of round-robin play. - Women: Gulaine Dumont, St-Antoine-de-Tilly, Que., and Annie Martin, Sherbrooke, Que., def. Nicole Schnyder Benoit and Simone Kuhn, Switzerland, 21-16, 231-13 in Group D of round-robin play.

BOXING - Middleweight (75-kg): Jean Pascal, Laval, Que., lost on points 36-24 to Yordani Despaigne Herrera, Cuba, in opening round of 32, eliminated. - Light heavyweight (81-kg): Trevor Stewardson, Thunder Bay, Ont., def. Flavio Furtado, Capoe Verde, 36-20 in opening round of 32, advanced.

CYCLING - Men's road race: Michael Barry, Toronto, finished 32nd; Gordon Fraser, Nepean, Ont., and Eric Wohlberg, Levack, Ont., did not finish.

DIVING - Women's three-metre synchronized springboard: Blythe Hartley, Vancouver, and Emilie Heymans, Montreal, placed seventh in final. - Men's three-metre synchronized platform: Philippe Comtois and Alexandre Despatie, both Laval, finished fifth in final.

FENCING - Men's individual sabre: Michel Boulas, Candiac, Que., had first-round bye, then eliminated after losing to Domonkos Ferjancsik, Hungary, in round of 32. -

GYMNASTICS - Men's artistic: Grant Golding, Kyle Shewfelt and Adam Wong, all Calgary; Ken Ikeda, Abbotsford, B.C.; Alexander Jeltkov, Montreal; and David Kikuchi, Fall River, N.S., finished 11th in team group qualifying. - Kyle Shewfelt, third in the floor routine and fifth in the vault event, was the only Canadian to advance to the individual medal round competition of those disciplines.

JUDO - Women's 48-kg: Carolyn Lepage, Boucherville, Que., had first-round bye; then lost in round of 16 to Julia Matijnass, Germany, and was eliminated in second-change, quarter-final repechage by Gue Rin-ye, South Korea.

ROWING - Women's pairs: Darcy Marquardt, Richmond, B.C., and Buffy Williams, St. Catharines, Ont., finished second in qualifying heat, dropped to second-chance repechage. - Men's pairs: Dave Calder, Victoria, and Chris Jarvis, St. Catharines, placed second in heat, advanced to semifinals. - Men's four: Barney Williams, Salt Spring Island, B.C.; Tom Herschmiller, Comox, B.C., and Jake Wetzel and Cameron Baerge, both Saskatoon, won heat, advanced to semifinals.

SAILING - Men's Finn: Richard Clarke, Toronto, finished 10th in first race and 19th in second, 16th overall. - Women's 470: Nikola Girke, Vancouver, and Jennifer Provan, Toronto, fifth in first race and 14th in second, ninth overall. - Women's Yngling: Lisa Ross, Lunenburg, N.S.; Chantal Leger, Senneville, Que., and Deidre Crampton, Toronto, 13th in first race and ninth in second, 12th overall.

SOFTBALL - Women: Canada def. Taiwan 2-0 in first-round game.

SWIMMING - Men's 100 breaststroke: Morgan Knabe, Calgary, finished 18th in qualifying heat, eliminated; Scott Dickens, Ancaster, Ont., finished in a tie for 19th, also eliminated. - Men's 400 individual medley: Brian Johns, Richmond, B.C., was 15th in heat, eliminated; Keith Beavers, Orangeville, Ont., placed 16th, eliminated. - Men's 400 freestyle: Andrew Hurd, Oakville, Ont., placed 13th in heat, eliminated; Mark Johnstown, St. Catharines, wound up 22nd, eliminated. Women's 400 individual medley: Elizabeth Warden, Toronto, was 11th in heat, eliminated.

TABLE TENNIS - Women's singles: Petra Cada, Halifax, def. Olfa Guenni, Tunisia, 5-4, 11-7, 11-4 in first round, advanced.





Does Canada's low-medal haul in Athens bother you?
Yes, it depresses me
No, it's just sports
I'm disappointed, but not worried
We'll get 'em in Turin
Don't care

Results



CANOE home | We welcome your feedback.
Copyright © 2004, CANOE, a division of Canoe Inc. All rights reserved.